New Relic APM vs. Opsview Monitor

As of March 2019, New Relic APM is ranked 4th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 16 reviews vs Opsview Monitor which is ranked 10th in Server Monitoring with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". The top reviewer of Opsview Monitor writes "In graphs, I can check if and when notifications went out". New Relic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, Datadog and AppDynamics. Opsview Monitor is most compared with Nagios XI, Zabbix and PRTG Network Monitor.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
New Relic APM Logo
37,218 views|10,646 comparisons
Opsview Monitor Logo
13,965 views|2,858 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: March 2019.
325,421 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.Comparatively, the pricing is expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
325,421 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
37,218
Comparisons
10,646
Reviews
16
Followers
1,180
Avg. Rating
8.6
10th
out of 32 in Server Monitoring
Views
13,965
Comparisons
2,858
Reviews
2
Followers
680
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
New Relic MobileOpsview, Opsview Enterprise
Learn
New Relic
Opsview
Overview

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Opsview Monitor enables DevOps teams to deliver smarter business services, faster. Our best-in-class hybrid ITIM software helps them be successful by providing unified, actionable insights into modern IT; including hardware, OSs, and applications, on-premises and in any cloud. Visit www.opsview.com.

Offer
Learn more about New Relic APM
Learn more about Opsview Monitor
Sample Customers
Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and ZenefitsIBM, Cisco, Harvard, Massachusetts Insitute of Technology, AXA, Sky Media, Telefonica, Norfolk Southern, PayPal, Cambridge University Press, Cornell University, BT, Deliotte, Comcast
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Retailer7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm21%
Non Tech Company14%
Manufacturing Company10%
Transportation Company8%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider33%
Financial Services Firm22%
Transportation Company11%
Media Company11%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise33%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business43%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise46%
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise41%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: March 2019.
325,421 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email