Compare New Relic APM vs. Oracle Application Performance Monitoring Cloud Service

New Relic APM is ranked 3rd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 16 reviews while Oracle Application Performance Monitoring Cloud Service is ranked 62nd in Application Performance Management (APM). New Relic APM is rated 8.6, while Oracle Application Performance Monitoring Cloud Service is rated 0. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". On the other hand, New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace and Splunk, whereas Oracle Application Performance Monitoring Cloud Service is most compared with New Relic APM, Dynatrace and AppDynamics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Application Performance Monitoring Cloud Service ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: September 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is better with New Relic APM than Dynatrace.The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
15,991
Comparisons
11,599
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
415
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
274
Comparisons
232
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
New Relic Mobile
Learn
New Relic
Oracle
Overview

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Oracle Application Performance Monitoring Cloud Service is a software-as-a service solution that provides deep visibility into your application performance from end-user experience, through application server requests, and down to application logs. With Oracle Application Performance Monitoring Cloud Service you can isolate problems before they impact your business, break down the barriers between Development and Operations teams and deliver better applications.
Offer
Learn more about New Relic APM
Learn more about Oracle Application Performance Monitoring Cloud Service
Sample Customers
Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Real Estate/Law Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm18%
Software R&D Company12%
Manufacturing Company9%
Comms Service Provider7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise71%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: September 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email