We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare New Relic APM vs. Sematext Synthetics

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
New Relic APM Logo
17,849 views|12,821 comparisons
Sematext Synthetics Logo
490 views|436 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The price depends on how many agents you want.""This is an expensive tool.""The price was one of the reasons we chose this solution.""I think the pricing is reasonable."

More New Relic APM Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: There are many factors and we know little about your requirements (size of org, technology stack, management systems, the scope of implementation). Our goal was to consolidate APM and infra… more »
Top Answer: The simplicity of the dashboard is very good.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
17,849
Comparisons
12,821
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
556
Rating
8.5
Views
490
Comparisons
436
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
New Relic Mobile
SPM Performance Monitoring, SPM Performance Monitoring
Learn More
Sematext
Video Not Available
Overview

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Sematext Cloud is an all-in-one observability solution for modern-day software-based companies that provides key insights into front-end and back-end performance. Sematext encompasses infrastructure, real user & synthetic monitoring, transaction tracing and log management. Sematext gives businesses full-stack visibility by exposing key performance issues quickly and easily through a single Cloud or On-Premise solution.

Offer
Learn more about New Relic APM
Learn more about Sematext Synthetics
Sample Customers
Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Facebook Instagram Microsoft Dell Etsy
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Media Company12%
Computer Software Company12%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm7%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government12%
Healthcare Company9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise32%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.

New Relic APM is ranked 5th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 8 reviews while Sematext Synthetics is ranked 50th in Application Performance Management (APM). New Relic APM is rated 8.6, while Sematext Synthetics is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "Useful service map feature and reasonably priced but the visibility can be improved". On the other hand, New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace, Splunk, Azure Monitor and AWS X-Ray, whereas Sematext Synthetics is most compared with Datadog and Splunk.

See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.