Compare New Relic APM vs. SolarWinds TraceView

New Relic APM is ranked 4th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 16 reviews while SolarWinds TraceView is ranked 38th in Application Performance Management (APM). New Relic APM is rated 8.6, while SolarWinds TraceView is rated 0. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". On the other hand, New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace and Splunk, whereas SolarWinds TraceView is most compared with Dynatrace, ThousandEyes and Zabbix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
New Relic APM Logo
15,948 views|11,653 comparisons
SolarWinds TraceView Logo
1,134 views|976 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds TraceView? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is better with New Relic APM than Dynatrace.The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
15,948
Comparisons
11,653
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
415
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
1,134
Comparisons
976
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
New Relic Mobile
Learn
New Relic
SolarWinds
Overview

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

APM for DevOPs is an APM solution built for distributed environments to monitor and optimize your applications faster.

Offer
Learn more about New Relic APM
Learn more about SolarWinds TraceView
Sample Customers
Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and ZenefitsHubsport, The Weather Channel, Recurly, mapmyfitness
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Retailer7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider7%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise71%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email