Compare New Relic APM vs. Unravel Data

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
New Relic APM Logo
17,725 views|12,709 comparisons
Unravel Data Logo
476 views|333 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The price depends on how many agents you want.""This is an expensive tool.""The price was one of the reasons we chose this solution.""I think the pricing is reasonable."

More New Relic APM Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: There are many factors and we know little about your requirements (size of org, technology stack, management systems, the scope of implementation). Our goal was to consolidate APM and infra… more »
Top Answer: The simplicity of the dashboard is very good.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
17,725
Comparisons
12,709
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
556
Rating
8.5
Views
476
Comparisons
333
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
New Relic Mobile
Unravel APM
Learn More
Overview

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Unravel APM software is the one tool you’ll ever need to optimize, troubleshoot, and analyze the performance of big data applications (ETL, Data Pipelines, IoT, AI, Business Intelligence, and Machine Learning…) running in a multi-tenant environment.

Offer
Learn more about New Relic APM
Learn more about Unravel Data
Sample Customers
Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Kaiser Permanente, Microsoft, Autodesk, CVS, Deutsche Bank, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Media Company12%
Computer Software Company12%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm7%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm16%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise32%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise65%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.

New Relic APM is ranked 5th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 8 reviews while Unravel Data is ranked 51st in Application Performance Management (APM). New Relic APM is rated 8.6, while Unravel Data is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "Useful service map feature and reasonably priced but the visibility can be improved". On the other hand, New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace, Splunk, Azure Monitor and AWS X-Ray, whereas Unravel Data is most compared with AppDynamics, Datadog, Dynatrace and Splunk.

See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.