Compare Nexsan BEAST vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Nexsan BEAST is ranked 16th in Modular SAN while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 11th in Modular SAN. Nexsan BEAST is rated 0, while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 0. On the other hand, Nexsan BEAST is most compared with Nexsan E series and Nutanix, whereas Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
16th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
345
Comparisons
159
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
1,419
Comparisons
1,136
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 45% of the time.
Also Known As
BEAST, Nexsan SASBeast, SASBeast, Nexsan DATABeast, Nexsan SATABeast, Nexsan SATABeast Xi, SATABeast XiSun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn
Nexsan
Oracle
Overview

Nexsan SASBeast is a high-capacity, high-performance, enterprise-class storage array system ideal for transactional applications that demand high I/O per second. With its storage density of 25.2TB offered in a 4U configuration, SASBeast has the ability to scale to hundreds of terabytes of capacity in a single rack. With 42 high-speed SAS drives, it's optimized for customers whose infrastructures support Microsoft Exchange, Oracle, SQL and other databases, as well as those that involve large file servers, virtual server environments or large amounts of small files. Equally important, SASBeast includes FC and iSCSI connectivity and allows customers to combine SAS, SSD and SATA drives within the same system to address different application requirements.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Offer
Learn more about Nexsan BEAST
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
Clark Enersen PartnersTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.