Compare Nexsan E series vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Nexsan E series is ranked 14th in Modular SAN while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 11th in Modular SAN. Nexsan E series is rated 0, while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 0. On the other hand, Nexsan E series is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, Nexsan BEAST and Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance, whereas Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
14th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
336
Comparisons
291
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
1,419
Comparisons
1,136
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
E seriesSun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn
Nexsan
Oracle
Overview

We’ve more than doubled the performance of this data center workhorse: As your storage grows, so have your processing requirements. That’s why we’ve more than doubled the performance with our new model, the E-Series P. The battle-tested E-Series Storage Arrays give you the capacity and performance needed for your structured data workloads, along with the ultra-reliability Nexsan is long known for.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Offer
Learn more about Nexsan E series
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
French National LaboratoryTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.