Nexsan SASBeast vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Nexsan SASBeast is ranked 32nd in Modular SAN vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance which is ranked 12th in Modular SAN with 1 review. The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". Nexsan SASBeast is most compared with NetApp V-Series [EOL], HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and EMC CLARiiON CX4 series. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, EMC VNX and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Nexsan SASBeast? Share your opinion.

Looking for a deeper dive into
Modular SAN?

Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Quotes From Members Comparing Nexsan SASBeast vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Looking for a deeper dive into
Modular SAN?

Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
178
Comparisons
152
Reviews
0
Followers
356
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,561
Comparisons
1,406
Reviews
1
Followers
370
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Nexsan SASBeast competitors »See more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSASBeastSun ZFS Storage Appliance
Website/Video
Website/VideoNexsan
  • Vendor 7689 screenshot 1524944589
Oracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1524945170
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Nexsan SASBeast is a high-capacity, high-performance, enterprise-class storage array system ideal for transactional applications that demand high I/O per second. With its storage density of 25.2TB offered in a 4U configuration, SASBeast has the ability to scale to hundreds of terabytes of capacity in a single rack. With 42 high-speed SAS drives, it's optimized for customers whose infrastructures support Microsoft Exchange, Oracle, SQL and other databases, as well as those that involve large file servers, virtual server environments or large amounts of small files. Equally important, SASBeast includes FC and iSCSI connectivity and allows customers to combine SAS, SSD and SATA drives within the same system to address different application requirements.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

OFFER
Learn more about Nexsan SASBeast
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersClark Enersen PartnersTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank

Looking for a deeper dive into
Modular SAN?

Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email