Nexsan SATABeast Xi vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Nexsan SATABeast Xi is ranked 29th in Modular SAN vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance which is ranked 12th in Modular SAN with 1 review. The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". Nexsan SATABeast Xi is most compared with Dell EqualLogic PS series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nutanix. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, EMC VNX and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Nexsan SATABeast Xi? Share your opinion.
Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Nexsan SATABeast Xi vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
199
Comparisons
168
Reviews
0
Followers
356
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,561
Comparisons
1,406
Reviews
1
Followers
370
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Nutanix
Compared 7% of the time.
See more Nexsan SATABeast Xi competitors »
See more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSATABeast XiSun ZFS Storage Appliance
Website/Video
Website/VideoNexsan
  • Vendor 7689 screenshot 1524944589
Oracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1524945170
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Nexsan's SATABeast Xi, is a high-capacity storage system ideal for applications requiring very high capacity and storage density provided in a minimal amount of rack space. SATABeast Xi is identical to SATABeast, except that the Xi has been optimized specifically for storage applications that run predominantly in Apple Xserve and Mac Pro systems. This optimization includes a configuration targeted at rich media applications, as well as a cosmetic beveled appearance that fits right in with the look and feel of other Apple products.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

OFFER
Learn more about Nexsan SATABeast Xi
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersUtah Transit Authority, PIEtech, CPUCTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
Download now
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email