Nexsan SATABeast vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Nexsan SATABeast is ranked 28th in Modular SAN vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance which is ranked 12th in Modular SAN with 1 review. The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". Nexsan SATABeast is most compared with Nexsan E series, Compellent and EMC VNX. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, EMC VNX and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Nexsan SATABeast? Share your opinion.

Looking for a deeper dive into
Modular SAN?

Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Quotes From Members Comparing Nexsan SATABeast vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Looking for a deeper dive into
Modular SAN?

Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
228
Comparisons
170
Reviews
0
Followers
356
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,561
Comparisons
1,406
Reviews
1
Followers
370
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Nexsan
Compared 10% of the time.
Emc logo
Compared 8% of the time.
Emc logo
Compared 8% of the time.
See more Nexsan SATABeast competitors »
See more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSATABeastSun ZFS Storage Appliance
Website/Video
Website/VideoNexsan
  • Vendor 7689 screenshot 1524944589
Oracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1524945170
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Nexsan’s SATABeast is a high-capacity storage system ideal for applications requiring very high capacity and storage density provided in a minimal amount of rack space. With its storage density of 84TB offered through 42 drive bays, SATABeast's small 4U footprint is targeted at primary and secondary storage applications, as well as long-term bulk and disk-to-disk backup applications where ultra-high capacity is paramount, allowing companies to maximize their investment in data center floor space.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

OFFER
Learn more about Nexsan SATABeast
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersFlorida State University, French National Oceanographic Laboratory, Alpine BankTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank

Looking for a deeper dive into
Modular SAN?

Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email