Compare Nexusguard vs. Radware DefensePro

Nexusguard is ranked 21st in DDoS while Radware DefensePro is ranked 8th in DDoS with 6 reviews. Nexusguard is rated 0, while Radware DefensePro is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Radware DefensePro writes "Secures our network for all incoming traffic against denial of service attacks and other intrusions". Nexusguard is most compared with Cloudflare, Imperva Incapsula and Arbor DDoS, whereas Radware DefensePro is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Imperva Incapsula and Cloudflare.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Nexusguard Logo
480 views|385 comparisons
Radware DefensePro Logo
4,154 views|2,972 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Nexusguard? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The Radware DefensePro was bundled together with our security platform.It is sort of middle-of-the-road for this type of solution.The product's pricing is a good value.The cost for maintenance is cheaper because the majority of the deployments using the solution are in areas where cost of maintenance is also lower.Licensing of Radware is quite simple and straightforward, while Arbor DDos is a bit complicated.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
out of 30 in DDoS
Views
480
Comparisons
385
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 30 in DDoS
Views
4,154
Comparisons
2,972
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
567
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
"Radware Defense Pro"
Learn
Nexusguard
Radware
Overview

Founded in 2008, Nexusguard is the global leader in fighting malicious internet attacks. Nexusguard protects clients against a multitude of threats, including distributed denial of service (DDoS) attacks, to ensure uninterrupted internet service. Nexusguard provides comprehensive, highly customized solutions for customers of all sizes, across a range of industries, and also enables turnkey anti-DDoS solutions for service providers. Nexusguard delivers on its promise to maximize peace of mind by minimizing threats.

Nexusguard’s purpose-built DDoS Protection platform is comprised of three pillars:


Application Protection
Nexusguard Application Protection mitigates all types of DDoS attacks and cyber threats, delivering maximum uptime to organizations with an online presence. Our solutions are secure, reliable, customizable, and backed by enterprise grade SLAs.

Origin Protection
Nexusguard Origin Protection secures all backend network elements, including the origin of applications, network infrastructure, and the backend IPs typically associated with proxy solutions. It is highly suitable for organizations that cannot afford any downtime of assets running their own network.

DNS Protection
Nexusguard DNS Protection protects mission-critical online services from DNS attacks. Our dedicated, fully redundant network of globally distributed proxy servers resolves every incoming DNS query quickly and reliably, ensuring your DNS server is protected from both internal and external attacks.


Visit www.nexusguard.com for more information.

DefensePro is a real-time, perimeter attack mitigation device that secures organizations against emerging network and applications threats.

Part of Radware’s attack mitigation solution, DefensePro protects the infrastructure against network and application downtime (or slow time), application vulnerability exploitation, malware spread, network anomalies, information theft and other types of attacks.

Offer
Learn more about Nexusguard
Learn more about Radware DefensePro
Sample Customers
Magic Beans, BitMinter, SNOC, Linkful SoftwareSingleHop
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider33%
Software R&D Company24%
Financial Services Firm11%
Marketing Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.