We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare NGINX App Protect vs. Sucuri

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
NGINX App Protect Logo
3,410 views|2,850 comparisons
Sucuri Logo
2,546 views|2,193 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: November 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The licensing fees for this solution are pretty expensive for what it does, but there is no alternative.""Our licensing costs are about $40,000 a year."

More NGINX App Protect Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,410
Comparisons
2,850
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
584
Rating
8.0
Views
2,546
Comparisons
2,193
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
NGINX WAF, NGINX Web Application Firewall
Learn More
Overview

NGINX App Protect application security solution combines the efficacy of advanced F5 web application firewall (WAF) technology with the agility and performance of NGINX Plus. The solution runs natively on NGINX Plus and addresses some of the most difficult challenges facing modern DevOps environments:

  • Integrating security controls directly into the development automation pipeline
  • Applying and managing security for modern and distributed application environments such as containers and microservices
  • Providing the right level of security controls without impacting release and go-to-market velocity
  • Complying with security and regulatory requirements

NGINX App Protect offers:

  • Expanded security beyond basic signatures to ensure adequate controls
  • F5 app‑security technology for efficacy superior to ModSecurity and other WAFs
  • Confidently run in “blocking” mode in production with proven F5 expertise
  • High‑confidence signatures for extremely low false positives
  • Increases visibility, integrating with third‑party analytics solutions
  • Integrates security and WAF natively into the CI/CD pipeline
  • Deploys as a lightweight software package that is agnostic of underlying infrastructure
  • Facilitates declarative policies for “security as code” and integration with DevOps tools
  • Decreases developer burden and provides feedback loop for quick security remediation
  • Accelerates time to market and reduces costs with DevSecOps‑automated security
Sucuri gives website owners peace of mind with solutions that prevent hackers from abusing websites, and professional response services to those compromised. Sucuri is dedicated to researching the latest and emerging threats affecting websites like yours. Website security should be attainable for all website owners; we focus on making that a reality. Get back to running awesome WordPress websites. Our services are built around three principles – People. Process. Technology.
Offer
Learn more about NGINX App Protect
Learn more about Sucuri
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
The Loft Salon, Tom McFarlin, WPBeginner, Taylor Town, Everything Everywhere, Financial Ducks in a Row, Chubstr, Real Advice Gal, Sujan Patel, Wallao, List25, School the World
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider24%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Computer Software Company24%
Government4%
Retailer4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: November 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NGINX App Protect is ranked 13th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 3 reviews while Sucuri is ranked 23rd in Web Application Firewall (WAF). NGINX App Protect is rated 8.0, while Sucuri is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of NGINX App Protect writes "A stable system with good security and load balancing". On the other hand, NGINX App Protect is most compared with AWS WAF, F5 Advanced WAF, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Azure Front Door and Imperva Incapsula, whereas Sucuri is most compared with Cloudflare, SiteLock, AWS WAF, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway and Comodo cWatch.

See our list of best Web Application Firewall (WAF) vendors.

We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.