Compare NGINX Unit vs. Oracle WebLogic Server

NGINX Unit is ranked 14th in Application Server while Oracle WebLogic Server is ranked 2nd in Application Server with 1 review. NGINX Unit is rated 0, while Oracle WebLogic Server is rated 5.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle WebLogic Server writes "We need complete logs for a lot of different files. It has helped us to have different clusters within different servers". NGINX Unit is most compared with Tomcat, IIS and Caucho Resin, whereas Oracle WebLogic Server is most compared with Oracle GlassFish, Oracle Fusion Middleware and JBoss.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
NGINX Unit Logo
283 views|240 comparisons
Oracle WebLogic Server Logo
9,265 views|8,275 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use NGINX Unit? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, IBM and others in Application Server. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Server solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 22 in Application Server
Views
283
Comparisons
240
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 22 in Application Server
Views
9,265
Comparisons
8,275
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
120
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 86% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
WebLogic Application Server
Learn
F5
Oracle
Overview

NGINX Unit is a dynamic web and application server. Open source and built to meet the demands of distributed applications. Deploy configuration changes with no service disruptions. Run code in multiple languages. Build the foundation of your service mesh.

Oracle WebLogic Server 12c, the world’s first cloud-native, enterprise Java platform enables you to fully realize the benefits of cloud computing. Unique multitenancy capability drives massive consolidation. Lightweight microcontainer architecture drives application isolation and 100 percent portability between your private and public cloud. Multi data center high availability architecture protects against application disruption. Developer innovations with full Java EE 7 and Java SE8 support maximize DevOps productivity. Additionally, you continue to have access to the same platform on premises and in the cloud, via Oracle Java Cloud Service, which is based on Oracle WebLogic Server.

For more information on Oracle Weblogic Server, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about NGINX Unit
Learn more about Oracle WebLogic Server
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Colab Consulting Pty. Ltd., Infosys Ltd., Sascar, Banca Transilvania, UL, Center for Railway Information Systems, SPAR Austria Group, Reliance Commercial Finance, Industrial Bank of Korea, Al Jaber Group, Safe Water Kenya, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company58%
Comms Service Provider5%
Government5%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, IBM and others in Application Server. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Server reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.