Compare NGINX Web Application Firewall vs. Sqreen

NGINX Web Application Firewall is ranked 16th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 3 reviews while Sqreen is ranked 27th in Web Application Firewall (WAF). NGINX Web Application Firewall is rated 8.0, while Sqreen is rated 0. The top reviewer of NGINX Web Application Firewall writes "A stable system with good security and load balancing". On the other hand, NGINX Web Application Firewall is most compared with Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, AWS WAF and Fortinet FortiWeb, whereas Sqreen is most compared with Signal Sciences, Snyk and Contrast Security Protect.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing fees for this solution are pretty expensive for what it does, but there is no alternative.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,209
Comparisons
960
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
280
Comparisons
247
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
NGINX WAF
Learn
F5
Video Not Available
Sqreen
Video Not Available
Overview

Even when you understand security, it is difficult to create secure applications, especially when working under the pressures so common in today’s enterprise. The NGINX Web Application Firewall (WAF) protects applications against sophisticated Layer 7 attacks that might otherwise lead to systems being taken over by attackers, loss of sensitive data, and downtime. The NGINX WAF is based on the widely used ModSecurity open source software.

Sqreen is the industry’s first provider of Application Security Management (ASM), unifying application security needs into one single platform, giving over 500 companies unprecedented visibility and protection in production. Sqreen enables developers, operations and security teams to scale their security without impacting engineering velocity. The company was founded by security veterans who previously led the offensive security team at Apple. Sqreen is backed by Greylock Partners, Y Combinator, Alven and Point Nine. For more information,

Offer
Learn more about NGINX Web Application Firewall
Learn more about Sqreen
Sample Customers
m.a.x ITRainforest, Le Monde, nestaway
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.