Compare NGINX Web Application Firewall vs. Sucuri

NGINX Web Application Firewall is ranked 16th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 3 reviews while Sucuri is ranked 17th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 1 review. NGINX Web Application Firewall is rated 8.0, while Sucuri is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of NGINX Web Application Firewall writes "A stable system with good security and load balancing". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sucuri writes "Pinpoints whether there is malware on the site which makes us more efficient ". NGINX Web Application Firewall is most compared with Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, AWS WAF and Fortinet FortiWeb, whereas Sucuri is most compared with Cloudflare, StackPath WAF and SiteLock.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is that there is a link in the system that will help to analyze the security of an application when something abnormal is found.The most valuable feature is that I can establish different services from the firewall.It is a very good tool for load balancing.

Read more »

The initial setup was straightforward. Straight forward because the plugin can simply be installed and then it does its job. It's not complex, there is no learning curve. The online scan is simple, you put in the website address and the scan gives us a report on the browser itself. It's simple to use.

Read more »

Cons
Setting policies and parameters through the UI should be more automated because the process is manual, where we can only edit one rule at a time.The configuration needs to be more flexible because it is difficult to do things that are outside of the ordinary.

Read more »

I would rate this solution an eight out of ten. The reason is that we have found sometimes customers or Google saying that there is something wrong with the website but Sucuri says that the site is clean so we do have to look at the site manually which means that the Sucuri scan does not pick up anything and everything.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing fees for this solution are pretty expensive for what it does, but there is no alternative.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,209
Comparisons
960
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
3,562
Comparisons
2,995
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
300
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
NGINX WAF
Learn
F5
Video Not Available
Sucuri Security
Overview

Even when you understand security, it is difficult to create secure applications, especially when working under the pressures so common in today’s enterprise. The NGINX Web Application Firewall (WAF) protects applications against sophisticated Layer 7 attacks that might otherwise lead to systems being taken over by attackers, loss of sensitive data, and downtime. The NGINX WAF is based on the widely used ModSecurity open source software.

Sucuri gives website owners peace of mind with solutions that prevent hackers from abusing websites, and professional response services to those compromised. Sucuri is dedicated to researching the latest and emerging threats affecting websites like yours. Website security should be attainable for all website owners; we focus on making that a reality. Get back to running awesome WordPress websites. Our services are built around three principles – People. Process. Technology.
Offer
Learn more about NGINX Web Application Firewall
Learn more about Sucuri
Sample Customers
m.a.x ITThe Loft Salon, Tom McFarlin, WPBeginner, Taylor Town, Everything Everywhere, Financial Ducks in a Row, Chubstr, Real Advice Gal, Sujan Patel, Wallao, List25, School the World
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.