Compare NGINX Web Application Firewall vs. Wallarm NG WAF

NGINX Web Application Firewall is ranked 16th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 3 reviews while Wallarm NG WAF is ranked 24th in Web Application Firewall (WAF). NGINX Web Application Firewall is rated 8.0, while Wallarm NG WAF is rated 0. The top reviewer of NGINX Web Application Firewall writes "A stable system with good security and load balancing". On the other hand, NGINX Web Application Firewall is most compared with Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, AWS WAF and Fortinet FortiWeb, whereas Wallarm NG WAF is most compared with AWS WAF, Cloudflare and Signal Sciences.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Wallarm NG WAF? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing fees for this solution are pretty expensive for what it does, but there is no alternative.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,209
Comparisons
960
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,423
Comparisons
560
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
NGINX WAFWallarm NG-WAF
Learn
F5
Video Not Available
Wallarm
Overview

Even when you understand security, it is difficult to create secure applications, especially when working under the pressures so common in today’s enterprise. The NGINX Web Application Firewall (WAF) protects applications against sophisticated Layer 7 attacks that might otherwise lead to systems being taken over by attackers, loss of sensitive data, and downtime. The NGINX WAF is based on the widely used ModSecurity open source software.

Next Gen Web Application Firewall with real-time Threat Verification

Founded in 2013, Wallarm provides its award-winning application security solution to hundreds of enterprises and SaaS providers worldwide. Wallarm's hybrid architecture makes it uniquely suited for cloud applications, companies following CI / CD practices and micro-services. Unlike legacy WAF solutions which require signatures and manual configuration of security rules, Wallarm uses machine learning to analyzes traffic and create adaptive security rules to protect both applications and APIs. To help make security more manageable, Wallarm supplements passive protection with active verification of vulnerabilities to distinguish exploitable incidents from noise.

Offer
Learn more about NGINX Web Application Firewall
Learn more about Wallarm NG WAF
Sample Customers
m.a.x ITAcronis: enterpise backup solutions; SEMrush: SEO services; QIWI: NASDAQ-listed payment system; Xsolla: in-games payment system; WarGaming: huge online gaming company; BPC: Banking Technologies
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.