Compare NNT Log Tracker Enterprise vs. SolarWinds LEM

NNT Log Tracker Enterprise is ranked 20th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 1 review while SolarWinds LEM is ranked 11th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 9 reviews. NNT Log Tracker Enterprise is rated 7.0, while SolarWinds LEM is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of NNT Log Tracker Enterprise writes "Good file integrity monitoring and change tracking tools but the knowledge base needs to be available online". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds LEM writes "Can be used across many platforms and has a user-friendly GUI". NNT Log Tracker Enterprise is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and AT&T AlienVault USM, whereas SolarWinds LEM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The FIM features in the Change Tracker and the Log Tracker are the most valuable.

Read more »

It's easy to build rules and actions based on the logs and event types we collect with the software.This tool is simple to use.The most valuable feature is the reporting.The graphical user interface is very user-friendly. SolarWinds is a hybrid solution so you can use it across many platforms.The most valuable feature of this solution is the visibility into both attempted and failed logins.We did previously use a different solution, but SolarWinds is much better. It's easy to interact with SolarWinds. It's easy to operate, easy to configure and is generally easier compared to what we were working with before.It performs network behavior monitoring, log monitoring, and disaster recovery monitoring.The most valuable feature is the ease of use for the end user.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see the integration of AI technology, so rather than manually monitoring the logs, the tool will understand it and take care of it.

Read more »

There are no multiple dashboards which would allow you to see information side-by-side.I would like to have a more customizable dashboard.There is no correlation made between log entries, so no threat information is presented.The reporting could be more robust. It can be a lot more granular and that will make it a lot more useful in comparison to how it is incorporated at the moment.I would like to be able to dig deeper into the visibility of events or incidents to determine whether they are malicious, such as by doing behavior analysis.The solution's technical support is okay, but we don't have an SLA, and sometimes the response times are very slow.Training for this solution needs to be improved, as new employees are sometimes unfamiliar with the product.It can be difficult for users who are inexperienced with the solution.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licenses can only be purchased in blocks of fifty at a time.The pricing model would benefit from having package deals with other SolarWinds products.We do a yearly license renewal. For a year, the solution costs roughly $500,000 USD. There are no costs beyond this yearly fee.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
636
Comparisons
331
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
491
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
5,259
Comparisons
3,228
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
503
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Solarwinds SIEM, TriGeo, Log and Event Manager
Learn
NNT
Video Not Available
SolarWinds
Overview

NNT Log Tracker Enterprise is a comprehensive and easy-to-use Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solution for any compliance mandate providing:

  • Enterprise-class SIEM capabilities.
  • Compliance Automation.
  • User and System Activity Audit trails.
  • Network Anomaly forensics.
  • Proactive Threat Detection.

When TriGeo was acquired by SolarWinds, TriGeo SIM became known as SolarWinds Log & Event Manager. This product is a leading Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) product and log management solution, which provides log collection, analysis, and real-time correlation.

Offer
Learn more about NNT Log Tracker Enterprise
Learn more about SolarWinds LEM
Sample Customers
Wonga, WHSmithNetSuite, EasyStreet, Legacy Texas Bank, and Energy Federal Credit Union, to name a few.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Cloud Provider13%
Transportation Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company8%
Government7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.