Compare Node.io vs. Tableau

Node.io is ranked 111th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools while Tableau is ranked 1st in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 29 reviews. Node.io is rated 0, while Tableau is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tableau writes "The visualizations bring out patterns buried under a mountain of data. The tool offers unparalleled flexibility in terms of the types of visualisation that one can create". Node.io is most compared with , whereas Tableau is most compared with Qlik Sense, SAS Visual Analytics and Oracle OBIEE.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Node.io Logo
8 views|1 comparisons
Tableau Logo
76,138 views|63,175 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Node.io? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The cost of the solution should be improved.Be careful with the Tableau Viewer's licenses, and stay with the right number of users.Tableau's licensing is pretty straightforward and simple.ROI is very high, but it requires a data preparation/blending tool.The initial cost that is set according to CPU cores is expensive.We always consider pricing when considering a new solution. We are a non-profit and price is a huge concern.Tableau is an expensive solution, though it comes with its advantages.The price could be higher for the quality of software, so they revised the pricing in this version, and I agree with the price for top version. The top version costs about $70 per month, and the price is cheap for the quality.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
8
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
76,138
Comparisons
63,175
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
396
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Tableau Desktop, Tableau Server, Tableau Online
Learn
Node.io
Video Not Available
Tableau
Overview

Node enables users of business applications to see into the future. Powered by Artificial Intuition™ technology, Node is the first turnkey AI-as-a-service platform focused on powering predictable business outcomes, which enterprises can use to quickly and seamlessly build advanced AI into both customer-facing and internal applications without investing years and millions of dollars on risky AI experiments. Applications powered by Node can deliver predictions that enable users to make smarter connections and decisions about how to engage with customers, employees, investors, and partners. Node was founded by Google's youngest employee, Falon Fatemi, and its renowned technology team includes the Godfather of Search, Louis Monier who created Alta Vista, and Michael Radovancevich former CTO of Taleo and OpenX. Node is backed by Mark Cuban, NEA, Avalon Ventures, and JetBlue Technology Ventures.

Tableau helps people and organizations become more data-driven as the trusted leader in analytics.

The Tableau platform provides the breadth and depth of capabilities to serve the needs of even the largest global enterprises in a seamless, integrated experience. Tableau is designed to fit, not dictate your data strategy, and adapts to your environment with unmatched flexibility and choice, while meeting the toughest governance and security requirements.

People love using Tableau because it is both powerful and intuitive—and offers a fundamentally different user experience by empowering people of all skill levels to explore and analyze data using visuals and natural language. Tableau has become the standard language of analytics for modern business users and continues to lead the industry with the most passionate and engaged user community in analytics, a customer base with millions of users at more than 80,000 organizations, and a deep commitment to customer-focused innovation

Evaluation Guide: How to choose the right BI & analytics platform

Redefining the role of IT in modern BI world

Offer
Learn more about Node.io
Learn more about Tableau
Sample Customers
Mitel, Clearbanc, PendoAccenture, Adobe, Amazon.com, Bank of America, Charles Schwab Corp, Citigroup, Coca-Cola Company, Cornell University, Dell, Deloitte, Duke University, eBay, Exxon Mobil, Fannie Mae, Ferrari, French Red Cross, Goldman Sachs, Google, Government of Canada, HP, Intel, Johns Hopkins Hospital, Macy's, Merck, The New York Times, PayPal, Pfizer, US Army, US Air Force, Skype, and Walmart.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
University9%
Healthcare Company8%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company18%
Financial Services Firm14%
Healthcare Company8%
Comms Service Provider7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise65%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email