Compare NovaStor NovaBACKUP vs. Veritas Backup Exec

NovaStor NovaBACKUP is ranked 48th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. NovaStor NovaBACKUP is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". NovaStor NovaBACKUP is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and BackupAssist, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
33,942 views|24,291 comparisons
NovaStor NovaBACKUP Logo
865 views|587 comparisons
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
15,335 views|12,647 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use NovaStor NovaBACKUP? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
NovaBACKUPBackup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
CommVault
NovaStor
Video Not Available
Veritas
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

NovaBACKUP is a data protection software that enables SMB users to backup and recover mission critical data across a hybrid of physical and virtual machines. NovaBACKUP is designed to work on Microsoft Windows operating systems, offering local and online file backups and disaster recovery image backups.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about NovaStor NovaBACKUP
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyEx'pression College, Osborne Wood Products Inc., REIT TechnologiesBeta Offshore
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government15%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company7%
Financial Services Firm6%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer18%
Government9%
Real Estate/Law Firm9%
Financial Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company10%
Retailer8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business8%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise72%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise41%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.