Compare NowSecure vs. Qualys Web Application Scanning

NowSecure is ranked 28th in Application Security Testing (AST) while Qualys Web Application Scanning is ranked 8th in Application Security Testing (AST) with 7 reviews. NowSecure is rated 0, while Qualys Web Application Scanning is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Qualys Web Application Scanning writes "Has comprehensive SSL security measurements but the price should be lowered". NowSecure is most compared with ImmuniWeb, Veracode and Checkmarx, whereas Qualys Web Application Scanning is most compared with OWASP Zap, Veracode and SonarQube.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use NowSecure? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, Checkmarx, PortSwigger and others in Application Security Testing (AST). Updated: April 2020.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are different options available with respect to licensing.The product is expensive, at least initially, in comparison to other products in this category.Licensing was based on the number of assets that you want to scan on your network. You can also do licensing on subscription. On subscription, it is easier and more flexible. You tell Qualys that you want to move from the 1000 to 2000 band or the 3000 or 5000 band, then they will give you the quotation for it. Once you pay for it, applying the licensing is quite easy and effective.Pricing was reasonable and competitive. It was not too far above the other products.Qualys has an IT-based licensing based on a yearly license, which is a good way of handling it. However, in some cases, when we do the PCI scanning, the host will not like the scanning and we lose the IT license. So, this could be improved.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security Testing (AST) solutions are best for your needs.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
243
Comparisons
159
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
6,388
Comparisons
4,100
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
436
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Qualys WAS
Learn
NowSecure
Video Not Available
Qualys
Overview

NowSecure experts have conducted advanced pen testing for some of the world's most demanding organizations - including banks, insurance companies, government agencies, healthcare organizations, retail conglomerates, high-tech businesses, and more. Mobile apps are prone to sensitive data leakages and attacks, yet a manual test for just one app can take several weeks. To enable faster, more frequent testing, we built a test engine that successfully automates repeatable and time-consuming mobile appsec testing, remediation and reporting tasks. The result - the foundation of the NowSecure platform, which significantly reduces testing time and costs without compromising full depth of security coverage.

Qualys Web Application Scanning (WAS) is a cloud service that provides automated crawling and testing of custom web applications to identify vulnerabilities including cross-site scripting (XSS) and SQL injection. The automated service enables regular testing that produces consistent results, reduces false positives, and easily scales to secure a large number of websites. Proactively scans websites for malware infections, sending alerts to website owners to help prevent black listing and brand reputation damage.
Offer
Learn more about NowSecure
Learn more about Qualys Web Application Scanning
Sample Customers
Vaporstream, FIS, MEA Financial, Silent Circle, Capital One, Citi, EY, EMC, Emerson, Kaiser Permanente, The Home Depot, Humana, Shell, Kellogg's, TD Bank, VMwareBskyB, Cartagena, ClearPoint Learning Systems, Connect Group, du, Fortrex Technologies, HBOR, HDI, Highlights for Children, The Lithuanian State Enterprise Centre of Registers, City of Miami Beach, Microsoft, MidlandHR, MSCI Inc., Northern Arizona University, Ofgem, Olympus Europa, PhoneFactor, RTL Nederland, ThousandEyes, VGZ Organisatie B.V.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm57%
Recruiting/Hr Firm14%
Comms Service Provider14%
Software R&D Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Government8%
Insurance Company7%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, Checkmarx, PortSwigger and others in Application Security Testing (AST). Updated: April 2020.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security Testing (AST) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.