Compare NowSecure vs. Trustwave App Scanner

NowSecure is ranked 29th in Application Security Testing (AST) while Trustwave App Scanner is ranked 15th in Application Security Testing (AST) with 1 review. NowSecure is rated 0, while Trustwave App Scanner is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trustwave App Scanner writes "Stable solution that has increased the maturity of our security program". NowSecure is most compared with ImmuniWeb, Veracode and Checkmarx, whereas Trustwave App Scanner is most compared with HCL AppScan, Veracode and OWASP Zap.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use NowSecure? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, Checkmarx, PortSwigger and others in Application Security Testing (AST). Updated: February 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security Testing (AST) solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
223
Comparisons
147
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
902
Comparisons
533
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
288
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Hailstorm, Cenzic Hailstorm
Learn
NowSecure
Video Not Available
Trustwave
Overview

NowSecure experts have conducted advanced pen testing for some of the world's most demanding organizations - including banks, insurance companies, government agencies, healthcare organizations, retail conglomerates, high-tech businesses, and more. Mobile apps are prone to sensitive data leakages and attacks, yet a manual test for just one app can take several weeks. To enable faster, more frequent testing, we built a test engine that successfully automates repeatable and time-consuming mobile appsec testing, remediation and reporting tasks. The result - the foundation of the NowSecure platform, which significantly reduces testing time and costs without compromising full depth of security coverage.

Provides ability to test applications for security vulnerabilities, security policies and regulatory compliance.
Offer
Learn more about NowSecure
Learn more about Trustwave App Scanner
Sample Customers
Vaporstream, FIS, MEA Financial, Silent Circle, Capital One, Citi, EY, EMC, Emerson, Kaiser Permanente, The Home Depot, Humana, Shell, Kellogg's, TD Bank, VMwareLeading Health Insurer
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, Checkmarx, PortSwigger and others in Application Security Testing (AST). Updated: February 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security Testing (AST) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.