Compare NowSecure vs. WebInspect

NowSecure is ranked 28th in Application Security Testing (AST) while WebInspect is ranked 16th in Application Security Testing (AST) with 4 reviews. NowSecure is rated 0, while WebInspect is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of WebInspect writes "Great centralized dashboard but is a bit overpriced". NowSecure is most compared with ImmuniWeb, Veracode and Checkmarx, whereas WebInspect is most compared with HCL AppScan, PortSwigger Burp and Micro Focus Fortify on Demand.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
NowSecure Logo
243 views|159 comparisons
WebInspect Logo
6,227 views|4,569 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, Checkmarx, PortSwigger and others in Application Security Testing (AST). Updated: February 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security Testing (AST) solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
243
Comparisons
159
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
6,227
Comparisons
4,569
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
373
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus WebInspect, Fortify WebInspect
Learn
NowSecure
Video Not Available
Micro Focus
Overview

NowSecure experts have conducted advanced pen testing for some of the world's most demanding organizations - including banks, insurance companies, government agencies, healthcare organizations, retail conglomerates, high-tech businesses, and more. Mobile apps are prone to sensitive data leakages and attacks, yet a manual test for just one app can take several weeks. To enable faster, more frequent testing, we built a test engine that successfully automates repeatable and time-consuming mobile appsec testing, remediation and reporting tasks. The result - the foundation of the NowSecure platform, which significantly reduces testing time and costs without compromising full depth of security coverage.

Most enterprises rely heavily on the Web to conduct their normal operations, whether providing services, a mechanism for retail sales, or a host of other functions. Yet, most still struggle with efficiently managing their application security risks. For one thing, they need solutions of scale that can be used to manage thousands of active sites and assessments while also tracking discovered vulnerabilities, retesting procedures, and more. They need to perform repeated security tests to address compliance with regulations, legislation, and internal security policies and also see how their risk posture has changed over time. The enterprises have to protect their data, brand, and bottom line from the harsh impacts of what successful vulnerability exploitation could bring. Micro Focus WebInspect Enterprise enables organizations to solve these security problems quickly, efficiently, and intelligently.
Offer
Learn more about NowSecure
Learn more about WebInspect
Sample Customers
Vaporstream, FIS, MEA Financial, Silent Circle, Capital One, Citi, EY, EMC, Emerson, Kaiser Permanente, The Home Depot, Humana, Shell, Kellogg's, TD Bank, VMwareAaron's
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government12%
Financial Services Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, Checkmarx, PortSwigger and others in Application Security Testing (AST). Updated: February 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security Testing (AST) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.