Compare NSFOCUS WVSS vs. Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security

NSFOCUS WVSS is ranked 40th in Application Security while Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security is ranked unranked in Application Security. NSFOCUS WVSS is rated 0, while Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security is rated 0. On the other hand, NSFOCUS WVSS is most compared with , whereas Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use NSFOCUS WVSS? Share your opinion.
Use Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SonarQube, Veracode, Sonatype and others in Application Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
They have just streamlined the licensing and they have a number of flexible options available, so overall it is quite good, albeit pricey.They just changed their pricing model two weeks ago. They went from a per-app license to a per-megabyte license. I know that the dynamic scan was $500 per app. Static analysis was about $4500 yearly. The license is only for the number of users, it doesn't matter what data you put in there. That was the old model. I do not know how the new model works.Veracode has been fair. We use their SaaS solution and it's just an annual subscription.No issues, the pricing seems reasonable.It is pricey. There is a lot of value in the product, but it is a costly tool.I recommend going for a one-year licensing with CA, because currently they are the leaders in this field with more features and a much better turn around time with a cheaper position, but there are a lot of new companies coming up in the market and they are building up their platforms.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
NSFOCUS Web Vulnerability Scanning SystemCloud One Application Security, Cloud One - Application Security, Trend Micro Cloud One - Application Security
Learn
Veracode
NSFOCUS
Video Not Available
Trend Micro
Overview

Veracode covers all your Application Security needs in one solution through a combination of five analysis types; static analysis, dynamic analysis, software composition analysis, interactive application security testing, and penetration testing. Unlike on-premise solutions that are hard to scale and focused on finding rather than fixing, Veracode comprises a unique combination of SaaS technology and on-demand expertise that enables DevSecOps through integration with your pipeline, and empowers developers to find and fix security defects.

The NSFOCUS WVSS uses OWASP and WASC vulnerability templates and forensic scanning technology to locate and prioritize dangerous vulnerabilities. It is kept up to date using the latest web threat intelligence and automatically recognizes Ajax, Flash, Javascript, Web 2.0 applications and more.

Detection and protection for modern applications and APIs built on your container, serverless, and other computing platforms

Offer
Learn more about Veracode
Learn more about NSFOCUS WVSS
Learn more about Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security
Sample Customers
State of Missouri, Rekner
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Insurance Company15%
Consumer Goods Company7%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company6%
Financial Services Firm6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SonarQube, Veracode, Sonatype and others in Application Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.