Nutanix Acropolis vs Red Hat Ceph

Nutanix Acropolis is ranked 31st in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 1 review vs Red Hat Ceph which is ranked 1st in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 11 reviews. The top reviewer of Nutanix Acropolis writes "Takes up less space, easy to use". The top reviewer of Red Hat Ceph writes "Provides block storage and object storage from the same storage cluster". Nutanix Acropolis is most compared with Proxmox VE, Hyper-V and vSphere. Red Hat Ceph is most compared with VMware vSAN, ScaleIO and LizardFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
279,835 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Nutanix Acropolis vs Red Hat Ceph

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is good but I think there is still room for improvement on the price.

Read more »

If you can afford a product like Red Hat Ceph Storage then go for it. If you cannot, then you need to test Ceph and get your hands dirty.We never used the paid support.Most of time, you can get Ceph with the OpenStack solution in a subscription​​ as a bundle.​There is no cost for software.The other big advantage is that Ceph is free software. Compared to traditional SAN based storage, it is very economical.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
279,835 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
521
Comparisons
464
Reviews
0
Followers
41
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,194
Comparisons
12,470
Reviews
11
Followers
1,639
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
See more Nutanix Acropolis competitors »
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Red Hat Ceph competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsCeph
Website/Video
Website/VideoNutanix
Red Hat
Overview
Overview

Nutanix Acropolis combines feature-rich software-defined storage with built-in virtualization in a turnkey hyperconverged infrastructure solution that can be deployed out-of-the-box in 60 minutes or less. Eliminate the need for standalone SAN or NAS-based storage, reduce the complexity of legacy virtualization management and lower virtualization costs by up to 80%.

Red Hat Ceph Storage is an enterprise open source platform that provides unified software-defined storage on standard, economical servers and disks. With block, object, and file storage combined into one platform, Red Hat Ceph Storage efficiently and automatically manages all your data.
OFFER
Learn more about Nutanix Acropolis
Learn more about Red Hat Ceph
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAT&T, Beedie, AccorHotels, Airbus, BAE SystemsDell, DreamHost
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
39%
Manufacturing Company
16%
Financial Services Firm
8%
University
6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
Download now
279,835 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email