Nutanix Acropolis vs. RHEV

As of February 2019, Nutanix Acropolis is ranked 9th in Server Virtualization Software with 3 reviews vs RHEV which is ranked 8th in Server Virtualization Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of Nutanix Acropolis writes "Energy consumption has been saved by around 30% to 40% and the number of IOPS have increased". The top reviewer of RHEV writes "RHEV continues to evolve and delivers functionality at low cost". Nutanix Acropolis is most compared with VMware vSphere, Proxmox VE and Hyper-V. RHEV is most compared with VMware vSphere, Proxmox VE and KVM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Nutanix Acropolis Logo
3,937 views|3,465 comparisons
RHEV Logo
Read 1 RHEV review.
18,145 views|10,386 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, KVM and others in Server Virtualization Software. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Their technical support is really good. They have been very helpful.The price is good but I think there is still room for improvement on the price.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Virtualization Software solutions are best for your needs.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,937
Comparisons
3,465
Reviews
2
Followers
129
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
18,145
Comparisons
10,386
Reviews
1
Followers
148
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization
Learn
Nutanix
Red Hat
Overview

Nutanix Acropolis combines feature-rich software-defined storage with built-in virtualization in a turnkey hyperconverged infrastructure solution that can be deployed out-of-the-box in 60 minutes or less. Eliminate the need for standalone SAN or NAS-based storage, reduce the complexity of legacy virtualization management and lower virtualization costs by up to 80%.

Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization, or RHEV, is a leading open standard enterprise virtualization management solution. This solution supports virtualization of servers and desktops using the same infrastructure and a single easy-to-use interface.

Because RHEV is based on open standards, it is vendor-independent and a lot more cost effective and flexible than proprietary solutions.


Offer
Learn more about Nutanix Acropolis
Learn more about RHEV
Sample Customers
AT&T, Beedie, AccorHotels, Airbus, BAE Systems Qualcomm and Bonham's Auction House.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, KVM and others in Server Virtualization Software. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Virtualization Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email