Nutanix Acropolis vs. ScaleIO

Nutanix Acropolis is ranked 9th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 2 reviews vs ScaleIO which is ranked 5th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Nutanix Acropolis writes "Enables us to easily mix performance nodes with storage nodes". The top reviewer of ScaleIO writes "They know how to present important data, including data flow and each drive's IOPS/bandwidth". Nutanix Acropolis is most compared with vSphere, Proxmox VE and Hyper-V. ScaleIO is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, VMware vSAN and Nutanix. See our Nutanix Acropolis vs. ScaleIO report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix Acropolis vs. ScaleIO and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
305,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Nutanix Acropolis vs. ScaleIO

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
Flexibility. We're able to mix performance nodes with storage nodes easily. Unlike other vendors where, if we start a hyperconverged solution with them, we have to stick to a specific model, to a specific series with specific capabilities, with Nutanix it's very easy to mix and match the best solution, especially for a dynamic infrastructure like ours.

Read more »

Automatic rebalancing is the feature saving administration time.We are using it as the primary virtualization storage (both for internal corporate users and external customers) for VMware and Hyper-V virtualization platforms.They know how to clearly present any important data, including data flow and each drive's IOPS/bandwidth; and allow the user to easily monitor bottlenecks and problems

Read more »

Read more »

Cons
It would be fantastic if there was a built-in layer, in Nutanix, that acted like a cloud interface. So far, we need to integrate a cloud interface on top of Nutanix for billing the usage for specific customers' domains. It would be great if a cloud gateway was built-in, inside Nutanix.One of the very important things that I would like to see in Nutanix, but I'm not sure if it's in the roadmap or not, is to have some kind of caching optimization at remote sites, to build active-active data centers more easily.

Read more »

It would be nice to set minimum IOPS per volume, besides just the maximum, to be able to satisfy this demand from customers out-of-the-box, not by calculating number of disks, etc.Ecosystem around the product: There is no built-in system for viewing history data, such as volume IOPS. We have to provide graphing by Prometheus and Grafana, which would be a good new feature in ScaleIO.If they could introduce a write cache feature, the product would be perfect overall.

Read more »

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is good but I think there is still room for improvement on the price.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
305,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,928
Comparisons
2,534
Reviews
2
Followers
82
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
15,611
Comparisons
9,057
Reviews
2
Followers
466
Avg. Rating
8.5
Unranked
In Software Defined Storage (SDS)
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Nutanix Acropolis competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
See more ScaleIO competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
EMC ScaleIO
Learn how it works
Nutanix
Dell EMC
Null Vendor
Video Not Available
Overview

Nutanix Acropolis combines feature-rich software-defined storage with built-in virtualization in a turnkey hyperconverged infrastructure solution that can be deployed out-of-the-box in 60 minutes or less. Eliminate the need for standalone SAN or NAS-based storage, reduce the complexity of legacy virtualization management and lower virtualization costs by up to 80%.

ScaleIO is purposely designed to be an enterprise-grade scale-out software-defined storage solution. It applies the principles of server virtualization to standard x86 server flash and hybrid media, turning them into high performance, sharable, pools of storage. Whether your block storage needs are for traditional, modern or cloud workloads, ScaleIO has you covered.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Nutanix Acropolis
Learn more about ScaleIO
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
AT&T, Beedie, AccorHotels, Airbus, BAE SystemsCheck Point Software Technologies, Blue Central, Deltares, Sentinel Technologies, The Binding Site Group, Swisscom, Itrica
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix Acropolis vs. ScaleIO and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
Download now
305,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email