Nutanix Acropolis vs. VMware Software Defined Storage

As of February 2019, Nutanix Acropolis is ranked 10th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 3 reviews vs VMware Software Defined Storage which is ranked 34th in Software Defined Storage (SDS). The top reviewer of Nutanix Acropolis writes "Energy consumption has been saved by around 30% to 40% and the number of IOPS have increased". Nutanix Acropolis is most compared with VMware vSphere, Proxmox VE and Hyper-V. VMware Software Defined Storage is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use VMware Software Defined Storage? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, StarWind and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: January 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Their technical support is really good. They have been very helpful.The price is good but I think there is still room for improvement on the price.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,937
Comparisons
3,465
Reviews
2
Followers
129
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
51
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Followers
35
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
VMware SDS
Learn
Nutanix
VMware
Overview

Nutanix Acropolis combines feature-rich software-defined storage with built-in virtualization in a turnkey hyperconverged infrastructure solution that can be deployed out-of-the-box in 60 minutes or less. Eliminate the need for standalone SAN or NAS-based storage, reduce the complexity of legacy virtualization management and lower virtualization costs by up to 80%.

VMware software-defined storage is a simple, yet intelligent, storage data center architecture that aligns with business and application demands—eliminating static, purpose-built and inefficient hardware with dynamic, agile and automated solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Nutanix Acropolis
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Storage
Sample Customers
AT&T, Beedie, AccorHotels, Airbus, BAE Systems
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, StarWind and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: January 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email