Nutanix Acropolis vs VMware vSAN

Nutanix Acropolis is ranked 25th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review vs VMware vSAN which is ranked 3rd in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 43 reviews. The top reviewer of Nutanix Acropolis writes "Takes up less space, easy to use". The top reviewer of VMware vSAN writes "It's simplified our deployment methodology a fair amount, and it gave us better performance". Nutanix Acropolis is most compared with Proxmox VE, Hyper-V and vSphere. VMware vSAN is most compared with Nutanix, HPE SimpliVity and Red Hat Ceph.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, VMware and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI).
279,728 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Nutanix Acropolis vs VMware vSAN

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is good but I think there is still room for improvement on the price.

Read more »

​I would like to see this technology be made available to smaller businesses, who might benefit from high availability but struggle with the entry fee.​Perhaps a bundle, like Essentials, would allow more businesses to make the leap to the product.Basically, vSAN is a license in addition to that of the classic VMware Vsphere, which is also mandatory.Its reasonable, compare with other storage vendorsThe first 1-2 years of purchasing vSAN will be expensive. Thereafter, the longer you are running it, the more cost savings you will have.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, VMware and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI).
279,728 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
521
Comparisons
464
Reviews
0
Followers
41
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
59,101
Comparisons
38,940
Reviews
40
Followers
3,102
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
See more Nutanix Acropolis competitors »
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more VMware vSAN competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsvSAN
Website/Video
Website/VideoNutanix
VMware
Overview
Overview

Nutanix Acropolis combines feature-rich software-defined storage with built-in virtualization in a turnkey hyperconverged infrastructure solution that can be deployed out-of-the-box in 60 minutes or less. Eliminate the need for standalone SAN or NAS-based storage, reduce the complexity of legacy virtualization management and lower virtualization costs by up to 80%.

VMware vSAN is the industry-leading software powering Hyper-Converged Infrastructure solutions.

What vSAN Does

  1. Enables you to evolve without risk. Seamlessly extend virtualization to storage with an integrated hyper-converged solution that simply works with your overall VMware environment and reduces the risk in digital transformation by using existing tools, skillsets and solutions.
  2. Lowers total cost of ownership by 50% or more with capital and operational savings. Reduce storage CapEx, decrease operational costs, manage the day-to-day operations of compute and storage infrastructure, and accelerate responsiveness to traditionally time-consuming tasks.
  3. vSAN helps customers scale to tomorrow. Prepare for tomorrow's dynamic business in the multi-cloud era with a solution designed to utilize the latest storage and server technologies and ready to support a wide range of applications, from current business critical applications to next-gen applications using containers.
OFFER
Learn more about Nutanix Acropolis
Learn more about VMware vSAN
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAT&T, Beedie, AccorHotels, Airbus, BAE Systems Read Some Case Studies At Home Cloud CaribCINgroupDiscovery Check out the Rest of our Customer Stories Here
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer
18%
University
14%
Healthcare Company
11%
Media Company
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
15%
Healthcare Company
10%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
7%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
37%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
23%
Midsize Enterprise
26%
Large Enterprise
51%
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, VMware and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI).
Download now
279,728 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email