Nutanix Acropolis vs. VSPEX BLUE [EOL]

As of March 2019, Nutanix Acropolis is ranked 13th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 3 reviews vs VSPEX BLUE [EOL] which is ranked unranked in Hyper-Converged (HCI). The top reviewer of Nutanix Acropolis writes "Energy consumption has been saved by around 30% to 40% and the number of IOPS have increased". Nutanix Acropolis is most compared with VMware vSphere, KVM and Proxmox VE. VSPEX BLUE [EOL] is most compared with VxRail.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use VSPEX BLUE [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2019.
326,282 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
They are not the cheapest on the market. But there's an old saying I like to quote: "If you know that you are getting what you pay for, it's fine if it's expensive."Initially HyperFlex was a little costly, it was higher, but Cisco wanted to get into our company, so they gave us a fair discount.It's much more expensive than rack servers. It was an issue, but when you compare it to the number of people who were administrative assistants before, it's on the positive ROI side. It's much cheaper.Here in Brazil... it is very expensive. It's very hard for almost all companies to buy even the small version of this solution.We negotiated with Cisco and we got some price benefit from that.The price is a bit too high.The product is expensive. Other solutions are cheaper.The cost is expensive, but there is a chance to save money in the future.

Read more »

Their technical support is really good. They have been very helpful.The price is good but I think there is still room for improvement on the price.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
326,282 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
VCE VSPEX BLUE
Learn
Cisco
Nutanix
Dell EMC
Video Not Available
Overview

The Cisco HyperFlex HX Data Platform is a purpose-built, high-performance, scale-out file system with a wide array of enterprise-class data management services. The data platform’s innovations redefine distributed storage technology, giving you complete hyper-convergence with enterprise storage features:

  • Enterprise-class data management
  • Continuous data optimization
  • Securely encrypted storage
  • Dynamic data placement
  • Clusterwide parallel data distribution
  • Linear and incremental scaling
  • API-based data platform architecture
  • A simplified approach

Nutanix Acropolis combines feature-rich software-defined storage with built-in virtualization in a turnkey hyperconverged infrastructure solution that can be deployed out-of-the-box in 60 minutes or less. Eliminate the need for standalone SAN or NAS-based storage, reduce the complexity of legacy virtualization management and lower virtualization costs by up to 80%.

VSPEX BLUE is a hyper-converged appliance from Dell EMC that includes compute, memory and storage resources in a single device. VSPEX BLUE combines VMWare’s VSAN hyper-convergence software with its data protection and cloud features. The appliance uses dual Intel Xeon E5 v2 processors in four nodes, each with four channels of memory and up to eight R-DIMMs. The system has 400 GB of solid-state storage with three 1.2 TB spinning disks per node.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series
Learn more about Nutanix Acropolis
Learn more about VSPEX BLUE [EOL]
Sample Customers
BluePearl Veterinary Partners, Ready Pac Foods, Bryant University, Bellevue Group, KPIT Technologies, City HarvestAT&T, Beedie, AccorHotels, Airbus, BAE Systems8x8Inc., Atos, Canadian Pacific, CenturyLink, City of Denton, BNP Paribas, Asyaport, EDF, CSC, Fox Sports, Insight, Hunter, KPIT, Paetec, Rosetta Stone, Sonda, Xerox
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider25%
Manufacturing Company19%
Aerospace/Defense Firm13%
Financial Services Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm20%
Manufacturing Company16%
Comms Service Provider14%
Renewables & Environment Company8%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise72%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise58%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2019.
326,282 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email