Nutanix Acropolis vs vSphere

Nutanix Acropolis is ranked 14th in Server Virtualization Software with 1 review vs vSphere which is ranked 1st in Server Virtualization Software with 29 reviews. The top reviewer of Nutanix Acropolis writes "Takes up less space, easy to use". The top reviewer of vSphere writes "Putting some VMware ESX storage tips together". Nutanix Acropolis is most compared with Proxmox VE, Hyper-V and vSphere. vSphere is most compared with KVM, VMware Workstation and Proxmox VE.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
279,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Nutanix Acropolis vs vSphere

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is good but I think there is still room for improvement on the price.

Read more »

It is easy to understand the licensing of vSphere. We have standard enterprise licensing.The pricing is more expensive than Microsoft.VMware is costly versus other competitors but is still one of the market leaders and expanding now with partners like AWS.​The only issue with vSphere might be with the cost of the tools and the software.​The product is worth what you pay for it. I definitely feel like I"m getting good value.Compared with other vendors’ products, the pricing of the license is slightly lower. The annual S&S price is very affordable.Start with the lowest and upgrade if, and only if, absolutely necessary.VMware is consistently expensive and their pricing arrogance is what will drive us and other customers away.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
279,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
521
Comparisons
464
Reviews
0
Followers
41
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
86,102
Comparisons
49,943
Reviews
27
Followers
1,730
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
See more Nutanix Acropolis competitors »
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
See more vSphere competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsvSphere 6, vSOM, vCenter Server, VMware ESXi
Website/Video
Website/VideoNutanix
VMware
Overview
Overview

Nutanix Acropolis combines feature-rich software-defined storage with built-in virtualization in a turnkey hyperconverged infrastructure solution that can be deployed out-of-the-box in 60 minutes or less. Eliminate the need for standalone SAN or NAS-based storage, reduce the complexity of legacy virtualization management and lower virtualization costs by up to 80%.

VMware vSphere is the leading server virtualization platform with consistent management for virtual data centers.

Deliver business value from day one with powerful server virtualization, breakthrough availability, safe automated management and intelligent operational insight that adapts to your environment. Automate workload placement and resource optimization based on preset customizable templates.

OFFER
Learn more about Nutanix Acropolis
Learn more about vSphere
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAT&T, Beedie, AccorHotels, Airbus, BAE SystemsAbu Dhabi Ports Company, ACS, AIA New Zealand, Consona, Corporate Express, CS Energy, and Digiweb.
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
11%
Retailer
10%
University
9%
Manufacturing Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
10%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Government
7%
University
6%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
31%
Large Enterprise
44%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
22%
Midsize Enterprise
34%
Large Enterprise
44%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
Download now
279,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Virtualization Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email