Compare Nutanix Era vs. Precisely Optimize DB2

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Nutanix Era Logo
2,051 views|501 comparisons
Precisely Optimize DB2 Logo
130 views|98 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: August 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The licensed-based pricing is confusing and too high.""Era is quite expensive. The thing that will be a showstopper for them in the long run is if you look at it from a technical perspective on what it provides and weigh it up against consolidation of multiple other software suites.""Licensing costs will be the main scalability problem.""It's priced fairly... It's a good value. When you go looking for something from Oracle that automates things and makes your life easier, it's always going to be a minimum of $500,000. Era's nothing like that."

More Nutanix Era Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: One feature that is very good is the backup and validation process that's built into Era.
Top Answer: We have yet to implement our pilot program and we're waiting for Nutanix to come back with the pilot quotation for costing. Licensing costs will be the main scalability problem. If we need to start… more »
Top Answer: If there were data integration services included with the platform then it would be interesting, and it would help us a lot.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,051
Comparisons
501
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
1,288
Rating
9.0
Views
130
Comparisons
98
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Precisely Syncsort Optimize DB2, Syncsort Elevate DB2
Learn More
Overview

Nutanix makes infrastructure invisible, elevating IT to focus on the applications and services that power their business. The Nutanix enterprise cloud platform leverages web-scale engineering and consumer-grade design to natively converge compute, virtualization and storage into a resilient, software-defined solution with rich machine intelligence. The result is predictable performance, cloud-like infrastructure consumption, robust security, and seamless application mobility for a broad range of enterprise applications.

Elevate DB2 is the leading solution for Db2 SQL workload performance analysis and optimization on z/OS, identifying and helping DBAs save Db2 resources, improve performance, and dramatically reduce the impact of application and environmental changes.

Offer
Learn more about Nutanix Era
Learn more about Precisely Optimize DB2
Sample Customers
JetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC Volkswagen
British Telecom
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company40%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: August 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Nutanix Era is ranked 7th in Database Development and Management with 5 reviews while Precisely Optimize DB2 is ranked 37th in Database Development and Management. Nutanix Era is rated 9.4, while Precisely Optimize DB2 is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Nutanix Era writes "Good backup and validation process, saves us time, and they have a knowledgeable support team". On the other hand, Nutanix Era is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Manager, VMware Tanzu GemFire, Solix Enterprise Data Management and EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager, whereas Precisely Optimize DB2 is most compared with .

See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.