Compare Nutanix Era vs. Quest SharePlex

Nutanix Era is ranked 15th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Nutanix Era is rated 8.0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Nutanix Era writes "Easy to use interface with good database lifecycle features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". Nutanix Era is most compared with , whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Nutanix Era Logo
9 views|3 comparisons
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,827 views|3,009 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
There are a lot of options for working with the database.

Read more »

The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see the SQL compatibility enhanced.

Read more »

The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9
Comparisons
3
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
256
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
4,827
Comparisons
3,009
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Nutanix
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Nutanix makes infrastructure invisible, elevating IT to focus on the applications and services that power their business. The Nutanix enterprise cloud platform leverages web-scale engineering and consumer-grade design to natively converge compute, virtualization and storage into a resilient, software-defined solution with rich machine intelligence. The result is predictable performance, cloud-like infrastructure consumption, robust security, and seamless application mobility for a broad range of enterprise applications.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about Nutanix Era
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
JetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC VolkswagenBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email