Compare Nutanix Xi Cloud Services vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center

Nutanix Xi Cloud Services is ranked 3rd in Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) while VMware Software Defined Data Center is ranked 2nd in Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) with 10 reviews. Nutanix Xi Cloud Services is rated 0, while VMware Software Defined Data Center is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Software Defined Data Center writes "Utilizes existing hardware to help modernize established data centers". Nutanix Xi Cloud Services is most compared with Azure Stack and VMware Software Defined Data Center, whereas VMware Software Defined Data Center is most compared with Azure Stack and Nutanix Xi Cloud Services.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Nutanix Xi Cloud Services? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Azure Stack vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
All of the customers can go to VMware Hands-on Labs online and test this solution before buying it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) solutions are best for your needs.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,652
Comparisons
1,352
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
796
Comparisons
347
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
385
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
VMware SDDC
Learn
Nutanix
VMware
Overview

Xi Cloud Services provide a native extension to the Nutanix Enterprise Cloud Platform, delivering an integrated public cloud environment that can be instantly provisioned and automatically configured.

The VMware approach to the SDDC delivers a unified platform that supports any application and provides flexible control. The VMware architecture for the SDDC empowers companies to run hybrid clouds and to leverage unique capabilities to deliver key outcomes that enable efficiency, agility, and security. Enterprises using VMware technology have three ways to establish an SDDC and transition at their own pace: build their own using reference architectures; use a converged infrastructure; or use a hyper-converged infrastructure for which the full SDDC is delivered already implemented on the customer's hardware of choice.

Offer
Learn more about Nutanix Xi Cloud Services
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Data Center
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ACI, Western Carolina University
Find out what your peers are saying about Azure Stack vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.