We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare ObjectStore vs. Progress OpenEdge RDBMS

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Embedded Database Software solutions are best for your needs.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The initial setup is straightforward.
Top Answer: There aren't any areas of improvement. We have a very long relationship with their R&D group. They're fairly dynamic there, however, it's not the relationships I manage. The only big hurdle for us is… more »
Top Answer: We're primarily a middleware solution and we integrate loyalty customer management systems with points of purchase, and those points of purchase can include point of sale, gas pumps, kiosks, mobility… more »
Ranking
Views
115
Comparisons
73
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
551
Comparisons
283
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
687
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Progress ObjectStore
OpenEdge RDBMS, Progress RDBMS, Progress OpenEdge, OpenEdge
Learn More
Overview

ObjectStore is an enterprise object-oriented database management system for C++ and Java. Our technology enables developers to build distributed and cross-platform solutions that operate on-premise or in the cloud.

The Progress OpenEdge Relational Database Management System (RDBMS) is an established, database management system for production systems. The OpenEdge database can support thousands of users and high traffic loads with sub-second response times. It helps to ensure that users are productive, customers are satisfied, and, for SaaS/Cloud computing environments, service-level agreements are met. Some of the key benefits of OpenEdge RDBMS include cost-effectiveness, raises productivity, easy to administer, scalable, and easy to manage. Progress OpenEdge RDBMS has a large shared-memory buffer pool allows up to a terabyte of the database to be cached in memory in a 64-bit OS environment. This gives memory-speed access to the frequently used parts of the database for best performance. In addition, its storage or space management is extendable: architected for expansion and optimized for performance. As a result, OpenEdge RDBMS presents virtually no limitations to the amount of data that can be stored in a single database other than the storage limits of your own computing environment.
Offer
Learn more about ObjectStore
Learn more about Progress OpenEdge RDBMS
Sample Customers
Delta Airlines, Lombard Odier
Apero Solutions, Heath Village, International Energy Services, Exact Software, PepsiCo Russia, Pero, SVK, FreshERP
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider31%
Computer Software Company21%
Manufacturing Company8%
Media Company7%

ObjectStore is ranked 6th in Embedded Database Software while Progress OpenEdge RDBMS is ranked 3rd in Embedded Database Software with 2 reviews. ObjectStore is rated 0.0, while Progress OpenEdge RDBMS is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Progress OpenEdge RDBMS writes "Customizable, intelligent, and reacts in real-time". ObjectStore is most compared with Actian NoSQL Object Database, whereas Progress OpenEdge RDBMS is most compared with Oracle Database In-Memory and SAP HANA.

See our list of best Embedded Database Software vendors.

We monitor all Embedded Database Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.