Compare Office 365 vs. Skype for Business

Office 365 is ranked 2nd in Virtual Meetings with 11 reviews while Skype for Business is ranked 3rd in Virtual Meetings with 10 reviews. Office 365 is rated 8.0, while Skype for Business is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Office 365 writes "Multi-user editing and integration with OneDrive brings better focus and efficiency". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Skype for Business writes "Reduces costs and increases comfort for employees that would normally travel to meetings". Office 365 is most compared with Atlassian Confluence, TeamViewer and HCL Verse, whereas Skype for Business is most compared with Webex, TeamViewer and Zoom. See our Office 365 vs. Skype for Business report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Flowdock Logo
115 views|79 comparisons
Office 365 Logo
5,675 views|4,688 comparisons
Skype for Business Logo
5,029 views|4,166 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use CA Flowdock? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Office 365 vs. Skype for Business and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is not really high, but one can get the software with the license key for free.The pricing is good for all the features that we receive, e.g., Skype for Business.​The pricing/licensing is easy to manage.Good reporting and good value subscriptions for international calls.Licensing, billing, and accounting are available from the management interface.

Read more »

To realize value from the purchase of Skype Business, you need to take advantage of all the important functions of the program.It may be slightly costly, but the features are awesome.It may be considered costly for certain markets, such as in India.The pricing is really good. It is quite affordable because it came with our Office 365. It is on a per-user license, which is nice. I quite like that they have made it very granular with all of their licensing.We negotiated a fair price with Microsoft. It is definitely worthwhile to negotiate with them for the best price for your solution.We have been able to save money by moving our conferencing solution to Skype for Business Conferencing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Office 365, Office 365 Enterprise, Office 365 Enterprise E1, Office 365 Enterprise E3, Office 365 Enterprise E5, Office 365 ProPlus, Office 365 Business, Office 365 Business Essentials, Office 365 Business Premium, Office 365 F1Skype for Business Plan 1, Skype for Business Plan 2
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Microsoft
Microsoft
Overview

CA Flowdock is a team collaboration app for desktop, mobile & web. It allows teams to work on things that matter, be transparent and solve problems across tools, teams & time zones.

Office 365 is more than just Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Outlook. It provides powerful services like business-class email, online storage, and teamwork solutions that you can access from anywhere. Bring teams and resources together with solutions like Microsoft Teams and Skype for Business that make working together more productive and enjoyable regardless of where participants are located. Easily implement security and privacy controls to help protect business data and devices against malicious threats and help you meet your compliance obligations. Automatic updates ensure your employees will always have the latest features and security updates.

Skype for Business offers features including presence, IM, voice and video calls, online meetings, conferencing, and telephony solutions that support enterprise-level collaboration requirements. Skype for Business Record meetings, share your screen, and annotate PowerPoint for real-time collaboration with up to 250 people and use whiteboard, polls, Q&A, and built-in IM during your business meetings to make them more productive. Skype for Business provides new client experience, Skype for Business Server provides several new features to improve manageability of on-premises servers and hybrid solutions. Skype for Business also supports the Lync client experience so that you can choose a phased upgrade approach to the new client experience for users. Skype for Business is also an integral part of Microsoft Office 365, providing PSTN Conferencing, Cloud PBX, PSTN Calling, and Skype Meeting Broadcast capabilities to Office 365 users.
Offer
Learn more about CA Flowdock
Learn more about Office 365
Learn more about Skype for Business
Find out what your peers are saying about Office 365 vs. Skype for Business and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email