Compare Okta vs. OpenText Identity and Access Management

Okta is ranked 1st in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) with 12 reviews while OpenText Identity and Access Management is ranked 24th in Identity Management (IM). Okta is rated 8.6, while OpenText Identity and Access Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of Okta writes "Stable sign-on with provisioning and has the ability to enable and disable features". On the other hand, Okta is most compared with Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium, OneLogin and Auth0, whereas OpenText Identity and Access Management is most compared with Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium and Okta.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use OpenText Identity and Access Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, OneLogin and others in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS). Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing might be high, but it comes down when the number of people using the product goes up.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
22,917
Comparisons
17,708
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
312
Avg. Rating
8.5
24th
Views
160
Comparisons
131
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Covisint Identity Platform
Learn
Okta
OpenText
Overview

Okta is an enterprise grade identity management service, built from the ground up in the cloud and delivered with an unwavering focus on customer success. With Okta, IT can manage access across any application, person or device. Whether the people are employees, partners or customers or the applications are in the cloud, on-premises or on a mobile device, Okta helps IT become more secure, make people more productive, and maintain compliance. Okta is an on-demand identity and access management service for web based applications, both in the cloud and behind the firewall.

Enable enterprises to centrally manage the entire identity lifecycle of their internal and external users, as well as their access to resources across the enterprise.

Offer
Learn more about Okta
Learn more about OpenText Identity and Access Management
Sample Customers
Box, Groupon, National Geographic, Western Union, DocuSignAlly, BlueCross, BlueShield, Shell, BorgWarner, Carlson Wagonlit Travel, Cisco, Daimler, Delphi, Faurecia, Ford, GM, Hyundai, Jaguar Land Rover, Mitsubishi, On, Worthington Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company29%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
Healthcare Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider8%
Government7%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise57%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise54%
Large Enterprise33%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, OneLogin and others in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS). Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.