Compare One Identity Active Roles vs. SailPoint IdentityIQ

One Identity Active Roles is ranked 3rd in User Provisioning Software with 6 reviews while SailPoint IdentityIQ is ranked 1st in User Provisioning Software with 5 reviews. One Identity Active Roles is rated 9.0, while SailPoint IdentityIQ is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of One Identity Active Roles writes "Management features offer added value by showing more fields, while automation helps mitigate risk". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SailPoint IdentityIQ writes "ROI has been outstanding and our user onboarding time has been significantly decreased". One Identity Active Roles is most compared with One Identity Manager, SailPoint IdentityIQ and Softerra Adaxes, whereas SailPoint IdentityIQ is most compared with Oracle Identity Governance, CyberArk PAS and CA Identity Manager (CA IAM). See our One Identity Active Roles vs. SailPoint IdentityIQ report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity Active Roles vs. SailPoint IdentityIQ and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Having a tool to manage all changes to AD from a single pane of glass is awesome.The provisioning and deprovisioning saves a lot of time and skips a lot of errors.It gives us attribute-level control and the AD management features work very well.It's valuable to us in that it resembles the native tools that most people have grown accustomed to... Active Roles resembles traditional tools, such as from Microsoft. That is really good because it eases the way people interact with the tool.The AD and AAD management features of this solution are really good... They offer added value by showing more fields such as password age and the statuses of some things that we normally wouldn't see.It provides automatic provisioning/update/deprovisioning workflows from a source system to a target system.

Read more »

The compliance features are the most valuable features.We like the integration with other systems.It is a stable tool, which we run in our complex environment.Great product to manage the access control of users.Provides good authorization and authentication system functionality.

Read more »

Cons
The ability to send logs to a SIEM would be very beneficial.For the AAD management feature, it needs to improve the objects that we can manage and the security.Most of the time it just works.It also has workflows and those are really powerful, but there are no built-in workflows. When it comes to them, it's empty. I would personally love for it to come with ten, 15, or 20 workflows where each achieves a certain task... I could just look at how each is done, clone them, copy them, modify them the way I want them, and be good to go. Right now we have to invent things from scratch.For ActiveRoles, it would be good if the product supports multi-scripting language. You can use only VBScript.

Read more »

They should lower the price and technical support should be better.I would like to see more Cloud management from this product.The product has poor reporting and analytic capabilities. Reports are not easy to use and its analytic capabilities are limited.Needs to focus on automation wherein provisioning of work can be improved and access certification should be automated without the intervention from a manager for approval.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing model is a simple user-based model, not that much complicated.

Read more »

The licensing fees are on a yearly basis.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Provisioning Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,773
Comparisons
1,038
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
653
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
18,483
Comparisons
12,468
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
584
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Quest Active RolesIdentityIQ
Learn
One Identity
SailPoint
Overview

Active Roles is a single, unified and rich tool to automate the most troublesome user and group management tasks. With One Identity Active Roles, you can streamline user and group administration, solve security issues – and meet those never-ending compliance requirements by managing and securing on-prem, and cloud AD resources simply and efficiently with a single, intuitive solution.

Identity and access management software that includes compliance and password management, analytics, and user provisioning.
Offer
Learn more about One Identity Active Roles
Learn more about SailPoint IdentityIQ
Sample Customers
City of Frankfurt, Moore Public Schools, George Washington University, Transavia Airlines, Howard County, MD. See all stories at OneIdentity.com/casestudiesAdobe, Aviva, Axa, Tokyo Electron
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm19%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider11%
Software R&D Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company17%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company10%
Retailer9%
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity Active Roles vs. SailPoint IdentityIQ and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Provisioning Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email