Compare One Identity Manager vs. OpenIAM

One Identity Manager is ranked 2nd in User Provisioning Software with 31 reviews while OpenIAM is ranked 11th in User Provisioning Software. One Identity Manager is rated 8.0, while OpenIAM is rated 0. The top reviewer of One Identity Manager writes "Automation simplifies multiple-account and role management". On the other hand, One Identity Manager is most compared with CyberArk PAS, SailPoint IdentityIQ and One Identity Active Roles, whereas OpenIAM is most compared with ForgeRock, WSO2 Identity Server and SailPoint IdentityIQ.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
One Identity Manager Logo
7,546 views|4,155 comparisons
OpenIAM Logo
4,442 views|2,555 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use OpenIAM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SailPoint, One Identity, OneLogin and others in User Provisioning Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a one-time licensing cost, and there is also a yearly subscription fee.It's costlier that some other products, and there is nothing that fits every solution.We are using a self-built solution. It would cost too much to get that up to the standard of what we need. In the long-term, it is cheaper to buy a solution that has what we need. Though, we are still running the previous solution, as we are still in the implementation phase.It needs flexibility in the licensing or packaging, because you buy the entire package at once, and sometimes the customers are a bit overwhelmed with whatever they get. I would like if they could cut the licensing or packaging into somewhat smaller things.It has helped to reduce customer costs.We are paying for premium support, which is expensive. However, we do receive very good, fast support.It helps us save on licenses for applications because we are following the account lifecycle, as well as account reactivation.We have the premium support and are very satisfied. They are always answer our questions very quickly. For the moment, we are very satisfied, but I think it's because we are paying for the premium support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Provisioning Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,546
Comparisons
4,155
Reviews
31
Average Words per Review
614
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
4,442
Comparisons
2,555
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Quest One Identity Manager, Dell One Identity Manager
Learn
One Identity
OpenIAM
Video Not Available
Overview

One Identity Manager helps you mitigate risk, secure data, meet uptime requirements and satisfy compliance by giving your users access to data and applications they need and nothing more. IAM can be driven by business needs, not IT capabilities. With Identity Manager, you can manage user identities, privileges and security across the enterprise, putting you in control of identity management and taking the burden off your IT staff.

The OpenIAM Identity Manager automates the task of managing identities across the various devices and applications used by the enterprise. This includes applications within the enterprise such as Active Directory and Exchange, and cloud based applications such as Google Apps. OpenIAM Identity Manager provides comprehensive capabilities such as: Provisioning, De-provisioning, Workflow Password Management, Password Policies, Synchronization Self-Service, allowing locked users to reset their accounts, manage their profiles, challenge response security questions Audit, Attestation, Reporting and Delegated Administration.
Offer
Learn more about One Identity Manager
Learn more about OpenIAM
Sample Customers
Texas A&M, Sky Media, BHF Bank, Swiss Post, Union Investment, Wayne State University. More at OneIdentity.com/casestudies Citicorp, Deutsche Bank, Morgan Stanley, Marsh and McLennan, SBC Warburg, GE Electric Insurance, Tata Communications, NettBuss, AMSCAN, Time Warner, MultiPlan, Stater Bros., County of Orange - California, TUI Hotels, NV Energy, EMCOR Group, Previred
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm36%
Manufacturing Company14%
Healthcare Company14%
University9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Financial Services Firm10%
University10%
Comms Service Provider10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SailPoint, One Identity, OneLogin and others in User Provisioning Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Provisioning Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email