Compare One Identity Manager vs. OpenIAM Identity Governance

One Identity Manager is ranked 1st in User Provisioning Software with 32 reviews while OpenIAM Identity Governance is ranked 10th in User Provisioning Software. One Identity Manager is rated 8.0, while OpenIAM Identity Governance is rated 0. The top reviewer of One Identity Manager writes "Enables us to automate SOX recertification, saving a significant amount of time". On the other hand, One Identity Manager is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, CyberArk PAS and One Identity Active Roles, whereas OpenIAM Identity Governance is most compared with ForgeRock, WSO2 Identity Server and SailPoint IdentityIQ.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Omada Identity Suite? Share your opinion.
Use OpenIAM Identity Governance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Broadcom and others in User Provisioning Software. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
From a cost perspective, One Identity has the biggest bang for the buck.There is a one-time licensing cost, and there is also a yearly subscription fee.It's costlier that some other products, and there is nothing that fits every solution.We are using a self-built solution. It would cost too much to get that up to the standard of what we need. In the long-term, it is cheaper to buy a solution that has what we need. Though, we are still running the previous solution, as we are still in the implementation phase.It needs flexibility in the licensing or packaging, because you buy the entire package at once, and sometimes the customers are a bit overwhelmed with whatever they get. I would like if they could cut the licensing or packaging into somewhat smaller things.It has helped to reduce customer costs.We are paying for premium support, which is expensive. However, we do receive very good, fast support.It helps us save on licenses for applications because we are following the account lifecycle, as well as account reactivation.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Provisioning Software solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Identity SuiteQuest One Identity Manager, Dell One Identity ManagerOpenIAM, OpenIAM IGA
Learn
Omada
One Identity
OpenIAM
Video Not Available
Overview

Omada Identity Suite Core identity management and access governance functionality in one integrated solution. High-Level Identity Management and Access Governance Functionality Omada's Identity Suite delivers a fully featured process framework for core identity management and access governance functionalities, that improves IT security, ensures compliance control, and enables business efficiency.

One Identity Manager helps you mitigate risk, secure data, meet uptime requirements and satisfy compliance by giving your users access to data and applications they need and nothing more. IAM can be driven by business needs, not IT capabilities. With Identity Manager, you can manage user identities, privileges and security across the enterprise, putting you in control of identity management and taking the burden off your IT staff.

The modern enterprise consists of both on-premise and cloud-based solutions often being utilized by users who are often geographically distributed. These users may also be a mix of employees, contractors, customers, vendors and so forth. OpenIAM Identity Governance (IGA) simplifies the way in which organizations manage identities across this complex landscape.

Offer
Learn more about Omada Identity Suite
Learn more about One Identity Manager
Learn more about OpenIAM Identity Governance
Sample Customers
ECCO Shoes, Vattenfall, Krka, Bayer, NuStar Energy, DuPontTexas A&M, Sky Media, BHF Bank, Swiss Post, Union Investment, Wayne State University. More at OneIdentity.com/casestudies Citicorp, Deutsche Bank, Morgan Stanley, Marsh and McLennan, SBC Warburg, GE Electric Insurance, Tata Communications, NettBuss, AMSCAN, Time Warner, MultiPlan, Stater Bros., County of Orange - California, TUI Hotels, NV Energy, EMCOR Group, Previred
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Comms Service Provider14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
Government8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm42%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm7%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider20%
Security Firm6%
Insurance Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Broadcom and others in User Provisioning Software. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Provisioning Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.