Compare One Identity Manager vs. Softerra Adaxes

One Identity Manager is ranked 1st in User Provisioning Software with 31 reviews while Softerra Adaxes is ranked 12th in User Provisioning Software. One Identity Manager is rated 8.0, while Softerra Adaxes is rated 0. The top reviewer of One Identity Manager writes "Enables us to find all sorts of questionable activity that we were able to address". On the other hand, One Identity Manager is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, CyberArk PAS and One Identity Active Roles, whereas Softerra Adaxes is most compared with One Identity Active Roles, One Identity Manager and OpenIAM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Softerra Adaxes? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, OneLogin and others in User Provisioning Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a one-time licensing cost, and there is also a yearly subscription fee.It's costlier that some other products, and there is nothing that fits every solution.We are using a self-built solution. It would cost too much to get that up to the standard of what we need. In the long-term, it is cheaper to buy a solution that has what we need. Though, we are still running the previous solution, as we are still in the implementation phase.It needs flexibility in the licensing or packaging, because you buy the entire package at once, and sometimes the customers are a bit overwhelmed with whatever they get. I would like if they could cut the licensing or packaging into somewhat smaller things.It has helped to reduce customer costs.We are paying for premium support, which is expensive. However, we do receive very good, fast support.It helps us save on licenses for applications because we are following the account lifecycle, as well as account reactivation.We have the premium support and are very satisfied. They are always answer our questions very quickly. For the moment, we are very satisfied, but I think it's because we are paying for the premium support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Provisioning Software solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,493
Comparisons
3,831
Reviews
31
Average Words per Review
650
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
799
Comparisons
500
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Quest One Identity Manager, Dell One Identity Manager
Learn
One Identity
Softerra
Overview

One Identity Manager helps you mitigate risk, secure data, meet uptime requirements and satisfy compliance by giving your users access to data and applications they need and nothing more. IAM can be driven by business needs, not IT capabilities. With Identity Manager, you can manage user identities, privileges and security across the enterprise, putting you in control of identity management and taking the burden off your IT staff.

Adaxes is a management and automation solution for Active Directory, Exchange and Office 365 environments. It provides Automated Provisioning, Web Interface for AD tasks, Role-Based Access Model, Approval-Based Workflow, Self-Password Reset and much more.
Offer
Learn more about One Identity Manager
Learn more about Softerra Adaxes
Sample Customers
Texas A&M, Sky Media, BHF Bank, Swiss Post, Union Investment, Wayne State University. More at OneIdentity.com/casestudies Tele2 Nederland, Baytex Energy Corp, EAS Energy, HeLi NET Telekommunikation GmbH & Co. KG, FUJIFILM, Vulcan Materials, Chemonics International, INIFLUX, L'Occitane Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm36%
Manufacturing Company14%
Healthcare Company14%
University9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm9%
University8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, OneLogin and others in User Provisioning Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Provisioning Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.