Compare One Identity Manager vs. Varonis Data Governance Suite

One Identity Manager is ranked 1st in Identity Management (IM) with 31 reviews while Varonis Data Governance Suite is ranked 6th in Data Governance. One Identity Manager is rated 8.0, while Varonis Data Governance Suite is rated 0. The top reviewer of One Identity Manager writes "Enables us to find all sorts of questionable activity that we were able to address". On the other hand, One Identity Manager is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, CyberArk PAS and One Identity Active Roles, whereas Varonis Data Governance Suite is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, Informatica Axon and BigID.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Varonis Data Governance Suite? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Microsoft and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a one-time licensing cost, and there is also a yearly subscription fee.It's costlier that some other products, and there is nothing that fits every solution.We are using a self-built solution. It would cost too much to get that up to the standard of what we need. In the long-term, it is cheaper to buy a solution that has what we need. Though, we are still running the previous solution, as we are still in the implementation phase.It needs flexibility in the licensing or packaging, because you buy the entire package at once, and sometimes the customers are a bit overwhelmed with whatever they get. I would like if they could cut the licensing or packaging into somewhat smaller things.It has helped to reduce customer costs.We are paying for premium support, which is expensive. However, we do receive very good, fast support.It helps us save on licenses for applications because we are following the account lifecycle, as well as account reactivation.We have the premium support and are very satisfied. They are always answer our questions very quickly. For the moment, we are very satisfied, but I think it's because we are paying for the premium support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
7,641
Comparisons
3,829
Reviews
31
Average Words per Review
650
Avg. Rating
8.0
6th
out of 27 in Data Governance
Views
2,972
Comparisons
2,475
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Quest One Identity Manager, Dell One Identity ManagerData Governance Suite
Learn
One Identity
Varonis
Overview

One Identity Manager helps you mitigate risk, secure data, meet uptime requirements and satisfy compliance by giving your users access to data and applications they need and nothing more. IAM can be driven by business needs, not IT capabilities. With Identity Manager, you can manage user identities, privileges and security across the enterprise, putting you in control of identity management and taking the burden off your IT staff.

In information security, context is king. And context is enhanced drastically when products are integrated as part of a unified platform. A Data Security Platform (DSP) is a category of security products that replaces traditionally disparate security tools. DSPs combine data protection capabilities such as sensitive data discovery, data access governance, user behavior analytics, advanced threat detection, activity monitoring, and compliance reporting, and integrate with adjacent security technologies. The Varonis Data Security Platform (DSP) protects enterprise data against insider threats, data breaches and cyberattacks by analyzing content, accessibility of data and the behavior of the people and machines that access data to alert on misbehavior, enforce a least privilege model and automate data management functions. Learn more about the Varonis Data Security Platform → www.varonis.com
Offer
Learn more about One Identity Manager
Learn more about Varonis Data Governance Suite
Sample Customers
Texas A&M, Sky Media, BHF Bank, Swiss Post, Union Investment, Wayne State University. More at OneIdentity.com/casestudies Nottingham Building Society
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm39%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
University9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm8%
Media Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Comms Service Provider9%
Wholesaler/Distributor5%
Government5%
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Microsoft and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.