Compare One Identity Manager vs. Virtusa Compact ID

One Identity Manager is ranked 1st in Identity Management (IM) with 31 reviews while Virtusa Compact ID is ranked 38th in Identity Management (IM). One Identity Manager is rated 8.0, while Virtusa Compact ID is rated 0. The top reviewer of One Identity Manager writes "Enables us to find all sorts of questionable activity that we were able to address". On the other hand, One Identity Manager is most compared with CyberArk PAS, SailPoint IdentityIQ and One Identity Active Roles, whereas Virtusa Compact ID is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Virtusa Compact ID? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Microsoft and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a one-time licensing cost, and there is also a yearly subscription fee.It's costlier that some other products, and there is nothing that fits every solution.We are using a self-built solution. It would cost too much to get that up to the standard of what we need. In the long-term, it is cheaper to buy a solution that has what we need. Though, we are still running the previous solution, as we are still in the implementation phase.It needs flexibility in the licensing or packaging, because you buy the entire package at once, and sometimes the customers are a bit overwhelmed with whatever they get. I would like if they could cut the licensing or packaging into somewhat smaller things.It has helped to reduce customer costs.We are paying for premium support, which is expensive. However, we do receive very good, fast support.It helps us save on licenses for applications because we are following the account lifecycle, as well as account reactivation.We have the premium support and are very satisfied. They are always answer our questions very quickly. For the moment, we are very satisfied, but I think it's because we are paying for the premium support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
7,480
Comparisons
3,905
Reviews
31
Average Words per Review
650
Avg. Rating
8.0
38th
Views
3
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Quest One Identity Manager, Dell One Identity Manager
Learn
One Identity
Virtusa
Video Not Available
Overview

One Identity Manager helps you mitigate risk, secure data, meet uptime requirements and satisfy compliance by giving your users access to data and applications they need and nothing more. IAM can be driven by business needs, not IT capabilities. With Identity Manager, you can manage user identities, privileges and security across the enterprise, putting you in control of identity management and taking the burden off your IT staff.

Employee awareness plays a big role in countering data breaches originating from stolen or weak user credentials. Strengthening the internal defence mechanism is only one piece of the security puzzle. The need of the hour is proactive management of security vulnerabilities that are being rampantly exploited by cyber criminals. While countering these potential threats, organizations walk a tightrope. They are not only bound to provide the right access to the right people but are also obligated to comply with stringent data security regulations. To add to the woes, they operate in a multi-vendor environment where multiple solutions are at play, further complicating control requirements.

We understand the challenges involved in managing data security in such a conflicting environment. Our Identity and Access Management (IAM) solution helps organizations efficiently balance the objectives of access, security, and compliance. The solution is packed with identity governance and access management features that enterprises need to strengthen security and simplify compliance:

Single Sign On (SSO)
Password Management
User Lifecycle Management
Access Request Management
Access Certification
Dashboard and Analytics
Multi-Factor Authentication
Universal Directory

Offer
Learn more about One Identity Manager
Learn more about Virtusa Compact ID
Sample Customers
Texas A&M, Sky Media, BHF Bank, Swiss Post, Union Investment, Wayne State University. More at OneIdentity.com/casestudies
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm36%
Manufacturing Company14%
Healthcare Company14%
Retailer9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm10%
University9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Microsoft and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email