One Identity Safeguard vs Quest One Identity Manager

One Identity Safeguard is ranked unranked in Identity and Access Management (IAM) with 1 review vs Quest One Identity Manager which is ranked 8th in Identity and Access Management (IAM) with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of One Identity Safeguard writes "The initial setup is very easy". The top reviewer of Quest One Identity Manager writes "The GUI is clean. JobQueueInfo tracks all processes. WebDesigner allows customizations to be added to the web project". One Identity Safeguard is most compared with . Quest One Identity Manager is most compared with CyberArk Privileged Account Security, SailPoint IdentityIQ and Oracle Identity Manager (Oracle IAM).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Oracle, SailPoint and others in Identity and Access Management (IAM).
279,075 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing One Identity Safeguard vs Quest One Identity Manager

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
The initial setup is very easy.The customer service and technical support are very good.

Read more »

The Data Importer is a great tool to create an ETL. It generates code which is easy to maintain later without the tool.

Read more »

Cons
It needs more marketing.

Read more »

Some internal structures are in place because of already depreciated functions back from the time when the solution was used for software deployment and as a help desk.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Start with an operations team that is motivated to learn a lot in a short period of time. The longer you wait, the more expensive it will be to get the right level of expertise in this area.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Oracle, SailPoint and others in Identity and Access Management (IAM).
279,075 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Unranked
In Identity and Access Management (IAM)
Views
8,128
Comparisons
4,923
Reviews
5
Followers
722
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more One Identity Safeguard competitors »See more Quest One Identity Manager competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsDell One Identity Manager
Website/Video
Website/VideoQuest Software
Quest Software
Overview
Overview

One Identity Safeguard provides a single architecture for privileged access management that is delivered on a secure hardened appliance. This architecture greatly simplifies deployment and management, and accelerates the time to value. Safeguard enables you leverage a unified policy engine and management tools to securely grant access to privileged passwords and sessions. The Safeguard appliance is built specifically for use with the Safeguard software, which is preinstalled and ready for immediate use. The appliance is hardened to ensure the system is secured at the hardware, operating system and software levels. This approach protects the privileged management software from attacks while also simplifying deployment and management.

Quest One Identity Manager helps you simplify the access management process by leveraging an automated architecture. With Identity Manager, you can manage user identities, privileges and security across the enterprise. It puts you in control of identity management and takes the burden off your IT staff.
OFFER
Learn more about One Identity Safeguard
Learn more about Quest One Identity Manager
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersCaviumRadboud University, AIA Associ_s, Williams Energy
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Healthcare Company
13%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Non Tech Company
7%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
38%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
14%
Large Enterprise
66%
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Oracle, SailPoint and others in Identity and Access Management (IAM).
Download now
279,075 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity and Access Management (IAM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email