One Identity Safeguard vs SailPoint IdentityIQ

One Identity Safeguard is ranked unranked in Identity and Access Management (IAM) with 1 review vs SailPoint IdentityIQ which is ranked 3rd in Identity and Access Management (IAM) with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of One Identity Safeguard writes "The initial setup is very easy". The top reviewer of SailPoint IdentityIQ writes "Customized Data Imports and Role Modeling". One Identity Safeguard is most compared with . SailPoint IdentityIQ is most compared with Oracle Identity Manager (Oracle IAM), ForgeRock and CA Identity Manager (CA IAM).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Oracle, SailPoint and others in Identity and Access Management (IAM).
279,835 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing One Identity Safeguard vs SailPoint IdentityIQ

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
The initial setup is very easy.The customer service and technical support are very good.

Read more »

Great product to manage the access control of users.Provides good authorization and authentication system functionality.​The Certification and Provisioning features are most valuable.The level of customization for data imports and role modeling, because it helps to integrate faster, support easier and let it reuse the organization role structure.Security and administration for any new/current access.User provisioning and the role management features are good.Provisioning in multiple environments.

Read more »

Cons
It needs more marketing.

Read more »

Needs to focus on automation wherein provisioning of work can be improved and access certification should be automated without the intervention from a manager for approval.The connector for EPIC, ServiceNow, and Duo.Some setups should be done in the interface and in the code, and could be made simpler.It allowed to implement the automated processes when a new employee is hired. It allows to have a main central process for new hires.The advanced provisioning features require more improvement.Additional details during account aggregation failures to help quick troubleshooting.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They are expensive.SailPoint IIQ is the best of best. That is reflected in the pricing of the solution. The pricing is based on the number of identities.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Oracle, SailPoint and others in Identity and Access Management (IAM).
279,835 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Unranked
In Identity and Access Management (IAM)
Views
25,693
Comparisons
13,972
Reviews
7
Followers
1,053
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more One Identity Safeguard competitors »
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SailPoint IdentityIQ competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsIdentityIQ
Website/Video
Website/VideoQuest Software
SailPoint
Overview
Overview

One Identity Safeguard provides a single architecture for privileged access management that is delivered on a secure hardened appliance. This architecture greatly simplifies deployment and management, and accelerates the time to value. Safeguard enables you leverage a unified policy engine and management tools to securely grant access to privileged passwords and sessions. The Safeguard appliance is built specifically for use with the Safeguard software, which is preinstalled and ready for immediate use. The appliance is hardened to ensure the system is secured at the hardware, operating system and software levels. This approach protects the privileged management software from attacks while also simplifying deployment and management.

Identity and access management software that includes compliance and password management, analytics, and user provisioning.
OFFER
Learn more about One Identity Safeguard
Learn more about SailPoint IdentityIQ
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersCaviumAdobe, Aviva, Axa, Tokyo Electron
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
24%
Media Company
6%
Comms Service Provider
6%
Insurance Company
6%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
15%
Midsize Enterprise
15%
Large Enterprise
69%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
15%
Large Enterprise
75%
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Oracle, SailPoint and others in Identity and Access Management (IAM).
Download now
279,835 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity and Access Management (IAM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email