Compare Open Liberty vs. Spring MVC

Open Liberty is ranked 8th in Java Frameworks while Spring MVC is ranked 5th in Java Frameworks. Open Liberty is rated 0, while Spring MVC is rated 0. On the other hand, Open Liberty is most compared with Spring Boot and Thorntail, whereas Spring MVC is most compared with Oracle Application Development Framework, Apache Spark and Jakarta EE.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Open Liberty Logo
110 views|99 comparisons
Spring MVC Logo
1,502 views|1,142 comparisons
Ranking
8th
out of 10 in Java Frameworks
Views
110
Comparisons
99
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 10 in Java Frameworks
Views
1,502
Comparisons
1,142
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 75% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Also Known As
Spring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
Learn
IBM
Video Not Available
VMware
Overview

Open Liberty is built on a foundation of Java EE and Eclipse Microprofile and lets you run only the features your app needs.
In addition to support for the open source Open Liberty runtime, Open Liberty Support also includes support for Java EE, Eclipse Microprofile, and Eclipse OpenJ9 JVM when used with Open Liberty.
Support for Open Liberty gives you 24x7x364 access to IBM’s world-class support and the development team that created Open Liberty.
Open Liberty is the most flexible server runtime available to Java developers. Work at lightspeed in a lightweight environment and build cloud-native Java apps and microservices.

Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

Offer
Learn more about Open Liberty
Learn more about Spring MVC
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
EMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales
We monitor all Java Frameworks reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.