Oracle Solaris vs. openSUSE Leap

As of March 2019, openSUSE Leap is ranked 9th in Operating Systems for Business vs Oracle Solaris which is ranked 4th in Operating Systems for Business with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle Solaris writes "I've worked with different flavors of Unix, but I chose Solaris. I like the constant innovation in the software and hardware". openSUSE Leap is most compared with Ubuntu Linux, CentOS and Windows 10. Oracle Solaris is most compared with Oracle Linux, Ubuntu Linux and Windows Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
openSUSE Leap Logo
1,468 views|1,400 comparisons
Oracle Solaris Logo
15,660 views|6,964 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use openSUSE Leap? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems for Business. Updated: February 2019.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is more expensive, but very complete and worth enacting.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems for Business solutions are best for your needs.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,468
Comparisons
1,400
Reviews
0
Followers
22
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,660
Comparisons
6,964
Reviews
6
Followers
290
Avg. Rating
9.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Solaris 11, Solaris
Learn
Micro Focus
Oracle
Overview

openSUSE Leap is a brand new way of building openSUSE and is new type of hybrid Linux distribution. Leap uses source from SUSE Linux Enterprise (SLE), which gives Leap a level of stability unmatched by other Linux distributions, and combines that with community developments to give users, developers and sysadmins the best stable Linux experience available. Contributor and enterprise efforts for Leap bridge a gap between matured packages and newer packages found in openSUSE’s other distribution Tumbleweed.

Oracle Solaris is a complete, secure, enterprise-grade cloud platform. From built-in, near zero-overhead virtualization and application-driven Software Defined Networking, to scalable data management and high availability clustering, we give you everything you need to build your enterprise cloud.

Oracle Solaris 11.3 is the world's most advanced enterprise operating system. It delivers security, speed, and simplicity for enterprise cloud environments and DevOps

For more information on Oracle Solaris, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about openSUSE Leap
Learn more about Oracle Solaris
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Siemens, IVV
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems for Business. Updated: February 2019.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email