Compare Red Hat Linux (RHEL) vs. openSUSE Leap

openSUSE Leap is ranked 9th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 1 review while Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is ranked 4th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 3 reviews. openSUSE Leap is rated 8.0, while Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of openSUSE Leap writes "A stable solution with reasonable support for a non-paid licence". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat Linux (RHEL) writes "GUI for network adapters, and built-in tools such as Mozilla browser, are key for us". openSUSE Leap is most compared with Ubuntu Linux, CentOS and SUSE Linux Enterprise, whereas Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is most compared with SUSE Linux Enterprise, Oracle Linux and Windows Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
openSUSE Leap Logo
2,912 views|2,661 comparisons
Red Hat Linux (RHEL) Logo
19,376 views|17,669 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use openSUSE Leap? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: October 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Stable - it just runs without the necessity to reboot.

Read more »

Open architecture allows for accelerated growth while secure repositories guarantee stability.The GUI for network adapters and built-in tools provided by RHEL, such as the Mozilla browser, have been valuable. Since they come built-in, it saves the time of having to install them, and you have everything necessary with the installation itself.Until now, RHEL has been the most stable OS I have ever seen. Nothing seems to break, with frequent updates. I have been running it 24/7 for the past 18 months and it runs flawlessly.Enterprise support is available for our customers.

Read more »

Cons
Somehow the change from OS12.x via 13.x to Leap was a bit bumpy and some old issues seemed to reappear.

Read more »

Workstations: More applications for graphics.Servers: More applications for monitoring (e.g., nmon).I really think that the upgrade policies between the major versions, like from from RHEL 5 to RHEL 6, should be much easier, similar to what is in place for upgrading from RHEL 6 to RHEL 6.8.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is a bit on the expensive side, mainly because of the support they provide. However, it is quite affordable if you are an organization. If, as a small company or individual, this is an expensive option, I would recommend CentOS, which is an exact replica of RHEL, minus the customer support.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems (OS) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,912
Comparisons
2,661
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
110
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
19,376
Comparisons
17,669
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
329
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Learn
Micro Focus
Red Hat
Overview

openSUSE Leap is a brand new way of building openSUSE and is new type of hybrid Linux distribution. Leap uses source from SUSE Linux Enterprise (SLE), which gives Leap a level of stability unmatched by other Linux distributions, and combines that with community developments to give users, developers and sysadmins the best stable Linux experience available. Contributor and enterprise efforts for Leap bridge a gap between matured packages and newer packages found in openSUSE’s other distribution Tumbleweed.

To put your enterprise in a position to win, you have to break down the barriers that hold you back. With Red Hat Enterprise Linux, a platform with unparalleled stability and flexibility, you can reallocate your resources toward meeting the next challenges instead of just maintaining the status quo.
Offer
Learn more about openSUSE Leap
Learn more about Red Hat Linux (RHEL)
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Travel Channel
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: October 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email