RHEL vs. openSUSE Leap

openSUSE Leap is ranked 9th in Operating Systems for Business vs RHEL which is ranked 3rd in Operating Systems for Business with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of RHEL writes "GUI for network adapters, and built-in tools such as Mozilla browser, are key for us". openSUSE Leap is most compared with Ubuntu Linux, CentOS and Windows 10. RHEL is most compared with Oracle Linux, SUSE Linux Enterprise and Windows Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
openSUSE Leap Logo
1,059 views|1,009 comparisons
RHEL Logo
Read 6 RHEL reviews.
15,234 views|12,339 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use openSUSE Leap? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems for Business.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is a bit on the expensive side, mainly because of the support they provide. However, it is quite affordable if you are an organization. If, as a small company or individual, this is an expensive option, I would recommend CentOS, which is an exact replica of RHEL, minus the customer support.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems for Business solutions are best for your needs.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,059
Comparisons
1,009
Reviews
0
Followers
20
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,234
Comparisons
12,339
Reviews
6
Followers
356
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Learn
Micro Focus
Red Hat
Overview

openSUSE Leap is a brand new way of building openSUSE and is new type of hybrid Linux distribution. Leap uses source from SUSE Linux Enterprise (SLE), which gives Leap a level of stability unmatched by other Linux distributions, and combines that with community developments to give users, developers and sysadmins the best stable Linux experience available. Contributor and enterprise efforts for Leap bridge a gap between matured packages and newer packages found in openSUSE’s other distribution Tumbleweed.

To put your enterprise in a position to win, you have to break down the barriers that hold you back. With Red Hat Enterprise Linux, a platform with unparalleled stability and flexibility, you can reallocate your resources toward meeting the next challenges instead of just maintaining the status quo.
Offer
Learn more about openSUSE Leap
Learn more about RHEL
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Travel Channel
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider17%
Non Profit8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems for Business.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email