Compare OpenText Alloy vs. Talend Open Studio

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
OpenText Alloy Logo
394 views|363 comparisons
Talend Open Studio Logo
21,273 views|17,148 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: September 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The paid version of this solution has a very high price, but even with the limitations, the Community version works fine.""Price could be lower. It is getting too expensive when compared to some other solutions, which is actually a little bit concerning.""There are many versions available and one is open-sourced which is free.""The cost for one year for the ETL tools, not for the big data, is 6K per year. It is a good price.""It does the job well for nothing — without cost. That's the advantage of this product."

More Talend Open Studio Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Talend can connect to multiple data sources, including relational data sources, ERP, CRM, and others.
Top Answer: We use the open-source version. It does the job well for nothing — without cost. That's the advantage of this product.
Top Answer: Talent consumes a lot of resources on my PC. Also, the support could be better.
Ranking
54th
Views
394
Comparisons
363
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
21,273
Comparisons
17,148
Reviews
17
Average Words per Review
400
Rating
7.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
Liaison Technologies
Open Studio
Learn More
Overview

Liaison ALLOY is a next generation cloud platform for solving today’s integration and data management challenges.

  • Provides unified integration and data management capabilities as managed services, buffering the complexities of increasing data volume and variety.
  • Connects any two application end points: cloud, mobile, device, on-premises, etc.
  • Persists data in a big data repository, providing on-demand, self-service access to clean, quality data.
  • Provides built-in security and compliance.
  • Is an efficient alternative to DIY integration models such as ESB or iPaaS at a time when connections are growing exponentially.
Talend's open source products and open architecture create unmatched flexibility so you can solve integration challenges your way. Talend reduces the learning curve and lowers the barrier to adoption for data integration, data profiling, big data, application integration, and more.
Offer
Learn more about OpenText Alloy
Learn more about Talend Open Studio
Sample Customers
Mohawk Fine Papers Hybrid Integration, Metso Automation Integration, Wayfair Integration, GlobalTranz Integration, Global Printing & Shipping Integration, Refuse Parts Depot Integration, MacPherson Integration, Orion Data Integration, O2 Data Integration, O'Neill Data Integration, Innovak Data Integration, KeySource Medical EDI, Wartsila Integration Managed Services, Valtra Integration Managed Services, Siemens Integration Managed Services, Metso Cloud Platform, Rautaruukki Integration Managed Services, Merck Professional Services, International Paper Integration Managed Services, NewPage B2B Integration, Sandvik Integration Services, Global Bank Contivo, Amazon Contivo, Philips Healthcare Contivo, HBSI Contivo, Experian PCI DSS, Debenhams
Almerys, BF&M, Findus
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company10%
Healthcare Company9%
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company22%
Computer Software Company22%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
Integrator11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise32%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: September 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.

OpenText Alloy is ranked 54th in Data Integration Tools while Talend Open Studio is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 17 reviews. OpenText Alloy is rated 0.0, while Talend Open Studio is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Open Studio writes "A complete product with good integrations and excellent flexibility". OpenText Alloy is most compared with Palantir Foundry, ETL Solutions Transformation Manager, Azure Data Factory, TrueCommerce EDI and Mule Anypoint Platform, whereas Talend Open Studio is most compared with SSIS, AWS Glue, Azure Data Factory, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Pentaho Data Integration.

See our list of best Data Integration Tools vendors.

We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.