We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare OpenText AppWorks vs. Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"We really appreciate the process automation and how can you create human tasks as one of your processes."

More OpenText AppWorks Pros »

"The most valuable feature was the visual drag and drop on the components.""The initial setup is easy."

More Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service Pros »

Cons
"The solution needs to continue to enhance the low-coding feature within the product itself."

More OpenText AppWorks Cons »

"There was an attempt to enable front-end development, it did what it intended to do, but the side effects were too bad.""I would improve the license structure as, for some companies, it may seem a little bit expensive, depending on what they're doing."

More Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service is much too expensive."

More Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Low-Code Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
543,424 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We really appreciate the process automation and how can you create human tasks as one of your processes.
Top Answer: While I don't have the exact figures in terms of pricing, my understanding is that it is moderately priced. It falls somewhere in the middle. It's not overly expensive or very cheap. I wouldn't be… more »
Top Answer: The solution needs to continue to enhance the low-coding feature within the product itself. It could be better. They could continue to expand on its capabilities. It would improve the product in the… more »
Top Answer: The most valuable feature was the visual drag and drop on the components.
Top Answer: Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service is much too expensive.
Top Answer: It's a legal software; we used it for case management. I was developing it. Nobody else was using it.
Ranking
Views
675
Comparisons
449
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
626
Rating
8.0
Views
3,421
Comparisons
2,716
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
543
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenText AppWorks Platform
Learn More
Overview

OpenText Appworks. AppWorks is OpenText's Enterprise Application Development and Management platform. It allows you to quickly and easily build purpose-specific apps for the enterprise using the web technologies such as HTML5, CSS3 and JavaScript. These apps can connect to the OpenText EIM Suite using RESTful API.

Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service is a cloud-based software development Platform as a Service (PaaS) and a hosted environment for your application development infrastructure. It provides an open-source standards-based solution to develop, collaborate on, and deploy applications within Oracle Cloud.

Offer
Learn more about OpenText AppWorks
Learn more about Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service
Sample Customers
Red Deer County, DHFL Pramerica Life Insurance, Bangkok Airways, PBS, CIZ (Netherlands Ministry of Health), The Dutch Ministry of Defence, Mercer
Transcom Worldwide, Latham Pool Products
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government11%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company50%
Comms Service Provider17%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
Government4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Pega, Appian and others in Low-Code Development Platforms. Updated: October 2021.
543,424 professionals have used our research since 2012.

OpenText AppWorks is ranked 17th in Low-Code Development Platforms with 1 review while Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service is ranked 13th in Low-Code Development Platforms with 2 reviews. OpenText AppWorks is rated 8.0, while Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of OpenText AppWorks writes "Stable, with good process automation and a nice low-code environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service writes "Convenient and easy to set up with a lot of built-in features". OpenText AppWorks is most compared with Microsoft PowerApps, ServiceNow Now Platform, Pega BPM, Mendix and OutSystems, whereas Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service is most compared with Oracle Application Express (APEX), Studio Creatio, Oracle Java Cloud Service, Microsoft Azure and Oracle Developer Cloud Service.

See our list of best Low-Code Development Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Low-Code Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.